Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
4.4 Dynamic HSE (p530)
vs
2013 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
500 7g-Tronic

From R2 939 000 vs From R1 497 899

Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
4.4 Dynamic HSE (p530)
From R2 939 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
500 7g-Tronic
From R1 497 899
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
390 kW
258kW@6000
Torque
750 Nm
530Nm@2800
Fuel
11.8 l/100km
14.9L/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
3500kg
0-100 km/h
4.5 s
6.1s
Engine
4395 cc
5461cc

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover Sport and the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Land Rover Range Rover Sport delivers 390 kW while the Mercedes-Benz G-Class produces 258kW@6000. On fuel, the Range Rover Sport returns 11.8 l/100km while the G-Class uses 14.9L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 939 000 for the Range Rover Sport and R1 497 899 for the G-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range Rover Sport4.4 Dynamic HSE (p530) 2026 - From R2 939 000
Mercedes-Benz G-Class500 7g-Tronic 2013 - From R1 497 899
Performance
Power Output
390 kW
258kW@6000
Torque
750 Nm
530Nm@2800
0-100 kph
4.5 s
6.1s
Top Speed
250 Km/h
210km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4395 cc
5461cc
Engine Layout
V
LONGITUDINAL V 8
Cylinders
8
8
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
7
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✓ Standard
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
11.8 l/100km
14.9L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
96L
CO2 Emissions
275 g/km
348g/km
Dimensions
Length
4946 mm
4662mm
Width
2047-2209 mm
1760-2007mm
Height
1820 mm
1951mm
Wheelbase
2997 mm
2850mm
Ground Clearance
216-280 mm
205mm
Kerb Weight
2505 DIN / 2580 EU Kg
2530kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
647-1491 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
3500kg
Load Capacity
—
2250kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✗
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✗
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
Optional
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
24
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
-
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
—
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Range Rover Sport
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Sport
Value
G-Class
Practicality
Tied
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
+Better fuel economy (11.8 l/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.5 ss)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
+Lower starting price (R1 497 899)
-Higher fuel consumption (14.9L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover Sport or G-Class?
The Range Rover Sport uses 11.8 l/100km and the G-Class uses 14.9L/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Sport is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover Sport or G-Class?
The Range Rover Sport produces 390 kW and 750 Nm of torque while the G-Class delivers 258kW@6000 and 530Nm@2800 of torque. The Range Rover Sport is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover Sport and G-Class?
The Range Rover Sport starts from R2 939 000 and the G-Class from R1 497 899. The G-Class is cheaper by R1 441 101 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover Sport or G-Class?
The Range Rover Sport has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the G-Class can tow 3500kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover Sport or the G-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Sport Variants

All Range Rover Sport Specs →

Mercedes-Benz G-Class Variants

All G-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor