Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
4.4 Autobio (p530)
vs
2024 Mercedes-AMG GLS
AMG GLS 63 4matic + (mild Hybrid)

From R3 009 800 vs From R4 259 018

Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
4.4 Autobio (p530)
From R3 009 800
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-AMG GLS
Mercedes-AMG GLS
AMG GLS 63 4matic + (mild Hybrid)
From R4 259 018
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
390 kW
450 engine kW
Torque
750 Nm
850 Nm
Fuel
11.8 l/100km
13.5 l/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
3300 Kg
0-100 km/h
4.5 s
4.2 s
Engine
4395 cc
3982 cc

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover Sport and the Mercedes-AMG GLS is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Land Rover Range Rover Sport delivers 390 kW while the Mercedes-AMG GLS produces 450 engine kW. On fuel, the Range Rover Sport returns 11.8 l/100km while the GLS uses 13.5 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R3 009 800 for the Range Rover Sport and R4 259 018 for the GLS. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range Rover Sport4.4 Autobio (p530) 2026 - From R3 009 800
Mercedes-AMG GLSAMG GLS 63 4matic + (mild Hybrid) 2024 - From R4 259 018
Performance
Power Output
390 kW
450 engine kW
Torque
750 Nm
850 Nm
0-100 kph
4.5 s
4.2 s
Top Speed
250 Km/h
280 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4395 cc
3982 cc
Engine Layout
V
V
Cylinders
8
8
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
9
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
11.8 l/100km
13.5 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
90 l
CO2 Emissions
275 g/km
306 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4946 mm
5243 mm
Width
2047-2209 mm
1956-2157 mm
Height
1820 mm
1782 mm
Wheelbase
2997 mm
3135 mm
Ground Clearance
216-280 mm
—
Kerb Weight
2505 DIN / 2580 EU Kg
2700 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Load Volume
647-1491 l
355-2400 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
3300 Kg
Load Capacity
—
695 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
9
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
2
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
unlimited Km
Service Intervals
—
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
2 / 4 categories
Performance
GLS
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Sport
Value
Range Rover Sport
Practicality
Tied
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
+Better fuel economy (11.8 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R3 009 800)
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
-Less power than rival (390 kW vs 450 engine kW)
Mercedes-AMG GLS
+More powerful engine (450 engine kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.2 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (13.5 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover Sport or GLS?
The Range Rover Sport uses 11.8 l/100km and the GLS uses 13.5 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Sport is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover Sport or GLS?
The Range Rover Sport produces 390 kW and 750 Nm of torque while the GLS delivers 450 engine kW and 850 Nm of torque. The GLS is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover Sport and GLS?
The Range Rover Sport starts from R3 009 800 and the GLS from R4 259 018. The Range Rover Sport is cheaper by R1 249 218 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover Sport or GLS?
The Range Rover Sport has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the GLS can tow 3300 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover Sport or the GLS?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Sport Variants

All Range Rover Sport Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor