Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
3.0d Dynamic SE (d350)
vs
2023 Mercedes-Benz GLE
Coupe 450d 4matic

From R2 470 500 vs From R2 395 267

Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
3.0d Dynamic SE (d350)
From R2 470 500
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLE
Mercedes-Benz GLE
Coupe 450d 4matic
From R2 395 267
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
258 kW
270 engine kW
Torque
700 Nm
750 Nm
Fuel
7.4 l/100km
7.5 l/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
2700 Kg
0-100 km/h
5.9 s
5.7 s
Engine
2997 cc
2989 cc

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover Sport and the Mercedes-Benz GLE is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Land Rover Range Rover Sport delivers 258 kW while the Mercedes-Benz GLE produces 270 engine kW. On fuel, the Range Rover Sport returns 7.4 l/100km while the GLE uses 7.5 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 470 500 for the Range Rover Sport and R2 395 267 for the GLE. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range Rover Sport3.0d Dynamic SE (d350) 2026 - From R2 470 500
Mercedes-Benz GLECoupe 450d 4matic 2023 - From R2 395 267
Performance
Power Output
258 kW
270 engine kW
Torque
700 Nm
750 Nm
0-100 kph
5.9 s
5.7 s
Top Speed
234 Km/h
240 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2997 cc
2989 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
diesel
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
9
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Low Range
Optional
Optional
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.4 l/100km
7.5 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
80 l
CO2 Emissions
196 g/km
194 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4946 mm
4939 mm
Width
2047-2209 mm
1947-2157 mm
Height
1820 mm
1730 mm
Wheelbase
2997 mm
2935 mm
Ground Clearance
216-280 mm
—
Kerb Weight
2360 DIN / 2435 EU Kg
2295 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
647-1491 l
655-1790 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
2700 Kg
Load Capacity
—
745 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
9
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
2
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
unlimited Km
Service Intervals
—
service interval indicator (max 20000)

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
GLE
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Sport
Value
GLE
Practicality
Range Rover Sport
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
+Better fuel economy (7.4 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
-Less power than rival (258 kW vs 270 engine kW)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-Benz GLE
+More powerful engine (270 engine kW)
+Lower starting price (R2 395 267)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.7 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.5 l/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover Sport or GLE?
The Range Rover Sport uses 7.4 l/100km and the GLE uses 7.5 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Sport is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover Sport or GLE?
The Range Rover Sport produces 258 kW and 700 Nm of torque while the GLE delivers 270 engine kW and 750 Nm of torque. The GLE is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover Sport and GLE?
The Range Rover Sport starts from R2 470 500 and the GLE from R2 395 267. The GLE is cheaper by R75 233 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover Sport or GLE?
The Range Rover Sport has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the GLE can tow 2700 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover Sport or the GLE?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Sport Variants

All Range Rover Sport Specs →

Mercedes-Benz GLE Variants

All GLE Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor