Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
3.0d Autobio (d350)
vs
2024 Mercedes-AMG GLC
AMG GLC 63 S E

From R2 671 800 vs From R2 723 594

Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
3.0d Autobio (d350)
From R2 671 800
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-AMG GLC
Mercedes-AMG GLC
AMG GLC 63 S E
From R2 723 594
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
258 kW
500 kW
Torque
700 Nm
1020 Nm
Fuel
7.4 l/100km
11.0 when hybrid battery discharged / 7.L/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
1800 Kg
0-100 km/h
5.9 s
3.5 s
Engine
2997 cc
1991 cc

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover Sport and the Mercedes-AMG GLC is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Land Rover Range Rover Sport delivers 258 kW while the Mercedes-AMG GLC produces 500 kW. On fuel, the Range Rover Sport returns 7.4 l/100km while the GLC uses 11.0 when hybrid battery discharged / 7.L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 671 800 for the Range Rover Sport and R2 723 594 for the GLC. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range Rover Sport3.0d Autobio (d350) 2026 - From R2 671 800
Mercedes-AMG GLCAMG GLC 63 S E 2024 - From R2 723 594
Performance
Power Output
258 kW
500 kW
Torque
700 Nm
1020 Nm
0-100 kph
5.9 s
3.5 s
Top Speed
234 Km/h
275 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2997 cc
1991 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
diesel
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
9
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
Optional
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.4 l/100km
11.0 when hybrid battery discharged / 7.L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
65 l
CO2 Emissions
196 g/km
170 combined g/km
Dimensions
Length
4946 mm
4749 mm
Width
2047-2209 mm
1920-2076 mm
Height
1820 mm
1635 mm
Wheelbase
2997 mm
2888 mm
Ground Clearance
216-280 mm
—
Kerb Weight
2360 DIN / 2435 EU Kg
2235 DIN / 2310 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
647-1491 l
470-1530 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
1800 Kg
Load Capacity
—
575 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
2
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
unlimited Km
Service Intervals
—
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
3 / 4 categories
Performance
GLC
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Sport
Value
Range Rover Sport
Practicality
Range Rover Sport
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
+Better fuel economy (7.4 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R2 671 800)
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
-Less power than rival (258 kW vs 500 kW)
Mercedes-AMG GLC
+More powerful engine (500 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.5 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (11.0 when hybrid battery discharged / 7.L/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover Sport or GLC?
The Range Rover Sport uses 7.4 l/100km and the GLC uses 11.0 when hybrid battery discharged / 7.L/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Sport is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover Sport or GLC?
The Range Rover Sport produces 258 kW and 700 Nm of torque while the GLC delivers 500 kW and 1020 Nm of torque. The GLC is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover Sport and GLC?
The Range Rover Sport starts from R2 671 800 and the GLC from R2 723 594. The Range Rover Sport is cheaper by R51 794 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover Sport or GLC?
The Range Rover Sport has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the GLC can tow 1800 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover Sport or the GLC?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Sport Variants

All Range Rover Sport Specs →

Mercedes-AMG GLC Variants

All GLC Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor