Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
3.0 Autobiography (p460e)
vs
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE
450d 4matic

From R2 927 900 vs From R1 974 997

Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
3.0 Autobiography (p460e)
From R2 927 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLE
Mercedes-Benz GLE
450d 4matic
From R1 974 997
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
338 kW
270 engine kW
Torque
660 Nm
750 Nm
Fuel
1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
7.6 l/100km
Towing
3000 Kg
2700 Kg
0-100 km/h
5.6 s
5.6 s
Engine
2997 cc
2989 cc

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover Sport and the Mercedes-Benz GLE is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Land Rover Range Rover Sport delivers 338 kW while the Mercedes-Benz GLE produces 270 engine kW. On fuel, the Range Rover Sport returns 1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km while the GLE uses 7.6 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 927 900 for the Range Rover Sport and R1 974 997 for the GLE. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range Rover Sport3.0 Autobiography (p460e) 2026 - From R2 927 900
Mercedes-Benz GLE450d 4matic 2026 - From R1 974 997
Performance
Power Output
338 kW
270 engine kW
Torque
660 Nm
750 Nm
0-100 kph
5.6 s
5.6 s
Top Speed
225 Km/h
250 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2997 cc
2989 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
9
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
7.6 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
71 l
85 l
CO2 Emissions
38 when hybrid battery charged g/km
194 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4946 mm
4924 mm
Width
2047-2209 mm
1999-2157 mm
Height
1820 mm
1797 mm
Wheelbase
2997 mm
2995 mm
Ground Clearance
209-273 mm
—
Kerb Weight
2660 DIN / 2735 EU Kg
2350 DIN / 2425 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
647-1491 l
630-2055 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3000 Kg
2700 Kg
Load Capacity
—
685 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
9
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
2
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
unlimited Km
Service Intervals
—
service interval indicator (max 20000)

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Range Rover Sport
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Sport
Value
GLE
Practicality
Range Rover Sport
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
+More powerful engine (338 kW)
+Better fuel economy (1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (3000 Kg)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-Benz GLE
+Lower starting price (R1 974 997)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.6 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (270 engine kW vs 338 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover Sport or GLE?
The Range Rover Sport uses 1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km and the GLE uses 7.6 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Sport is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover Sport or GLE?
The Range Rover Sport produces 338 kW and 660 Nm of torque while the GLE delivers 270 engine kW and 750 Nm of torque. The Range Rover Sport is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover Sport and GLE?
The Range Rover Sport starts from R2 927 900 and the GLE from R1 974 997. The GLE is cheaper by R952 903 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover Sport or GLE?
The Range Rover Sport has a braked towing capacity of 3000 Kg and the GLE can tow 2700 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover Sport or the GLE?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Sport Variants

All Range Rover Sport Specs →

Mercedes-Benz GLE Variants

All GLE Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor