Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
2.0 Si4 Dynamic Coupe
vs
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC
200 4matic AMG

From R686 400 vs From R1 135 189

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
2.0 Si4 Dynamic Coupe
From R686 400
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLC
Mercedes-Benz GLC
200 4matic AMG
From R1 135 189
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
177kW@6000
150 engine kW
Torque
340Nm@1750
320 Nm
Fuel
8.7L/100km
6.9 l/100km
Towing
1800kg
2400 Kg
0-100 km/h
7.6s
7.8 s
Engine
1999cc
1999 cc

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque and the Mercedes-Benz GLC is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque delivers 177kW@6000 while the Mercedes-Benz GLC produces 150 engine kW. On fuel, the Range Rover Evoque returns 8.7L/100km while the GLC uses 6.9 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R686 400 for the Range Rover Evoque and R1 135 189 for the GLC. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque2.0 Si4 Dynamic Coupe 2012 - From R686 400
Mercedes-Benz GLC200 4matic AMG 2026 - From R1 135 189
Performance
Power Output
177kW@6000
150 engine kW
Torque
340Nm@1750
320 Nm
0-100 kph
7.6s
7.8 s
Top Speed
217km/h
221 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1999cc
1999 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
6
9
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.7L/100km
6.9 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
11.9L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
6.9L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
70L
62 l
CO2 Emissions
199g/km
167 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4355mm
4716 mm
Width
1965-2125mm
1890-2076 mm
Height
1605mm
1640 mm
Wheelbase
2660mm
2888 mm
Ground Clearance
-
—
Kerb Weight
1640kg
1835 DIN / 1910 EU Kg
Doors
3
5
Seats
4
5
Load Volume
—
620-1680 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1800kg
2400 Kg
Load Capacity
1350kg
600 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✗
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
FIXED PANORAMIC
Optional
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Tow Bar
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
36
2
Warranty Distance
100000km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
16000
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Range Rover Evoque
Fuel Economy
GLC
Value
Range Rover Evoque
Practicality
GLC
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
+Lower starting price (R686 400)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7.6ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.7L/100km)
Mercedes-Benz GLC
+Better fuel economy (6.9 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2400 Kg)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover Evoque or GLC?
The Range Rover Evoque uses 8.7L/100km and the GLC uses 6.9 l/100km on the combined cycle. The GLC is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover Evoque or GLC?
The Range Rover Evoque produces 177kW@6000 and 340Nm@1750 of torque while the GLC delivers 150 engine kW and 320 Nm of torque. The Range Rover Evoque is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover Evoque and GLC?
The Range Rover Evoque starts from R686 400 and the GLC from R1 135 189. The Range Rover Evoque is cheaper by R448 789 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover Evoque or GLC?
The Range Rover Evoque has a braked towing capacity of 1800kg and the GLC can tow 2400 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover Evoque or the GLC?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Variants

All Range Rover Evoque Specs →

Mercedes-Benz GLC Variants

All GLC Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor