Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2013 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
2.0 Si4 Black Edition
vs
2026 Porsche Macan
T

From R697 400 vs From R1 720 000

◆
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
2.0 Si4 Black Edition
From R697 400
View Full Specs →
VS
Porsche Macan
Porsche Macan
T
From R1 720 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
177kW@6000
195 kW
Torque
340Nm@1750
400 Nm
Fuel
8.7L/100km
8.8 l/100km
Towing
1800kg
2000 Kg
0-100 km/h
7.6s
6.2 s
Engine
1999cc
1984 cc

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque and the Porsche Macan is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque delivers 177kW@6000 while the Porsche Macan produces 195 kW. On fuel, the Range Rover Evoque returns 8.7L/100km while the Macan uses 8.8 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R697 400 for the Range Rover Evoque and R1 720 000 for the Macan. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque2.0 Si4 Black Edition 2013 - From R697 400
Porsche MacanT 2026 - From R1 720 000
Performance
Power Output
177kW@6000
195 kW
Torque
340Nm@1750
400 Nm
0-100 kph
7.6s
6.2 s
Top Speed
217km/h
232 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1999cc
1984 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
6
7
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.7L/100km
8.8 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
11.9L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
6.9L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
70L
65 (opt 75) l
CO2 Emissions
199g/km
200 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4355mm
4726 mm
Width
1965-2125mm
1927-2097 mm
Height
1635mm
1606 mm
Wheelbase
2660mm
2807 mm
Ground Clearance
-
—
Kerb Weight
1640kg
1865 DIN / 1940 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
458-954-1503 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1800kg
2000 Kg
Load Capacity
1445kg
645 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
8 (opt 10)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✗
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✗
Optional
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
Optional
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
36
2
Warranty Distance
100000km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
16000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Macan
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Evoque
Value
Range Rover Evoque
Practicality
Macan
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
+Better fuel economy (8.7L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R697 400)
-Few notable weaknesses
Porsche Macan
+Higher towing capacity (2000 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (6.2 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.8 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover Evoque or Macan?
The Range Rover Evoque uses 8.7L/100km and the Macan uses 8.8 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Evoque is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover Evoque or Macan?
The Range Rover Evoque produces 177kW@6000 and 340Nm@1750 of torque while the Macan delivers 195 kW and 400 Nm of torque. The Macan is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover Evoque and Macan?
The Range Rover Evoque starts from R697 400 and the Macan from R1 720 000. The Range Rover Evoque is cheaper by R1 022 600 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover Evoque or Macan?
The Range Rover Evoque has a braked towing capacity of 1800kg and the Macan can tow 2000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover Evoque or the Macan?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque Variants

All Range Rover Evoque Specs →

Porsche Macan Variants

All Macan Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor