Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Land Rover Range Rover
3.0d LWB Autobiography (d350)
vs
2006 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
55k AMG Touchshift

From R4 115 900 vs From R2 300 000

Land Rover Range Rover
Land Rover Range Rover
3.0d LWB Autobiography (d350)
From R4 115 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
55k AMG Touchshift
From R2 300 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
258 kW
350kW@6100
Torque
700 Nm
700Nm@2650
Fuel
7.4 l/100km
-
Towing
3500 Kg
3360kg
0-100 km/h
6.3 (5.9 with Dynamic Launch engaged) s
-
Engine
2997 cc
5439cc

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover and the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Land Rover Range Rover delivers 258 kW while the Mercedes-Benz G-Class produces 350kW@6100. On fuel, the Range Rover returns 7.4 l/100km while the G-Class uses 0L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R4 115 900 for the Range Rover and R2 300 000 for the G-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range Rover3.0d LWB Autobiography (d350) 2026 - From R4 115 900
Mercedes-Benz G-Class55k AMG Touchshift 2006 - From R2 300 000
Performance
Power Output
258 kW
350kW@6100
Torque
700 Nm
700Nm@2650
0-100 kph
6.3 (5.9 with Dynamic Launch engaged) s
-
Top Speed
234 Km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2997 cc
5439cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL V 8
Cylinders
6
8
Fuel Type
diesel
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
5
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.4 l/100km
-
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
96L
CO2 Emissions
196 g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
5252 mm
4680mm
Width
2047-2209 mm
1864mm
Height
1870 mm
1931mm
Wheelbase
3197 mm
2850mm
Ground Clearance
219-294 mm
-
Kerb Weight
2494 DIN / 2569 EU Kg
2550kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
1050-2728 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
3360kg
Load Capacity
—
2250kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✗
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
FRONT + REAR
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
Optional
✗
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
24
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
-
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
—
30000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
2 / 4 categories
Performance
G-Class
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
G-Class
Practicality
Range Rover
Land Rover Range Rover
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.4 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
+Lower starting price (R2 300 000)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover or G-Class?
The Range Rover uses 7.4 l/100km and the G-Class uses 0L/100km on the combined cycle. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover or G-Class?
The Range Rover produces 258 kW and 700 Nm of torque while the G-Class delivers 350kW@6100 and 700Nm@2650 of torque. The G-Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover and G-Class?
The Range Rover starts from R4 115 900 and the G-Class from R2 300 000. The G-Class is cheaper by R1 815 900 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover or G-Class?
The Range Rover has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the G-Class can tow 3360kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover or the G-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Variants

All Range Rover Specs →

Mercedes-Benz G-Class Variants

All G-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor