Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 KIA Sonet
1.5 EX CVT
vs
2025 Tata Curvv
1.2t Pure+

From R411 995 vs From R349 900

KIA Sonet
KIA Sonet
1.5 EX CVT
From R411 995
View Full Specs →
VS
Tata Curvv
Tata Curvv
1.2t Pure+
From R349 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
85 kW
88 kW
Torque
144 Nm
170 Nm
Fuel
6.2 l/100km
5.7 l/100km
Towing
1100 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
10.3 s
—
Engine
1497 cc
1199 cc

Choosing between the KIA Sonet and the Tata Curvv is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The KIA Sonet delivers 85 kW while the Tata Curvv produces 88 kW. On fuel, the Sonet returns 6.2 l/100km while the Curvv uses 5.7 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R411 995 for the Sonet and R349 900 for the Curvv. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
KIA Sonet1.5 EX CVT 2024 - From R411 995
Tata Curvv1.2t Pure+ 2025 - From R349 900
Performance
Power Output
85 kW
88 kW
Torque
144 Nm
170 Nm
0-100 kph
10.3 s
—
Top Speed
175 Km/h
160 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1497 cc
1199 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
3
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
manual
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.2 l/100km
5.7 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
45 l
44 l
CO2 Emissions
148 g/km
136 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4110 mm
4308 mm
Width
1790 mm
1810 mm
Height
1610 mm
1635 mm
Wheelbase
2500 mm
2560 mm
Ground Clearance
190 mm
208 mm
Kerb Weight
1197 Kg
1312 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
385 l
500 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1100 Kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
2
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
—
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
5
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
125000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
3yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
45000km
45000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tata Curvv
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Curvv
Fuel Economy
Curvv
Value
Curvv
Practicality
Sonet
KIA Sonet
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (6.2 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (85 kW vs 88 kW)
-Higher starting price
Tata Curvv
+More powerful engine (88 kW)
+Better fuel economy (5.7 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R349 900)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Sonet or Curvv?
The Sonet uses 6.2 l/100km and the Curvv uses 5.7 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Curvv is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Sonet or Curvv?
The Sonet produces 85 kW and 144 Nm of torque while the Curvv delivers 88 kW and 170 Nm of torque. The Curvv is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Sonet and Curvv?
The Sonet starts from R411 995 and the Curvv from R349 900. The Curvv is cheaper by R62 095 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Sonet or Curvv?
The Sonet has a braked towing capacity of 1100 Kg and the Curvv can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Sonet or the Curvv?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

KIA Sonet Variants

All Sonet Specs →

Tata Curvv Variants

All Curvv Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor