Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 KIA Seltos
1.5 LX CVT
vs
2026 Volkswagen T-Cross
1.0 TSI R-LINE DSG

From R492 995 vs From R548 400

KIA Seltos
KIA Seltos
1.5 LX CVT
From R492 995
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen T-Cross
Volkswagen T-Cross
1.0 TSI R-LINE DSG
From R548 400
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
84 kW
85 kW
Torque
144 Nm
200 Nm
Fuel
6.3 l/100km
5.6 l/100km
Towing
1100 Kg
1200 Kg
0-100 km/h
12.3 s
10.2 s
Engine
1497 cc
999 cc

Choosing between the KIA Seltos and the Volkswagen T-Cross is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The KIA Seltos delivers 84 kW while the Volkswagen T-Cross produces 85 kW. On fuel, the Seltos returns 6.3 l/100km while the T-Cross uses 5.6 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R492 995 for the Seltos and R548 400 for the T-Cross. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
KIA Seltos1.5 LX CVT 2024 - From R492 995
Volkswagen T-Cross1.0 TSI R-LINE DSG 2026 - From R548 400
Performance
Power Output
84 kW
85 kW
Torque
144 Nm
200 Nm
0-100 kph
12.3 s
10.2 s
Top Speed
170 Km/h
193 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1497 cc
999 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
3
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
7
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.3 l/100km
5.6 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
40 l
CO2 Emissions
154 g/km
126 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4365 mm
4135 mm
Width
1800 mm
1760-1993 mm
Height
1620 mm
1573 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
2551 mm
Ground Clearance
190 mm
188 mm
Kerb Weight
1304 Kg
1291 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
433 l
385-455-1281 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1100 Kg
1200 Kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
—
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
—
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
—
Optional
Keyless Entry
—
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
3
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
4yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
60000km
45000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volkswagen T-Cross
3 / 4 categories
Performance
T-Cross
Fuel Economy
T-Cross
Value
Seltos
Practicality
T-Cross
KIA Seltos
+Lower starting price (R492 995)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.3 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (84 kW vs 85 kW)
Volkswagen T-Cross
+More powerful engine (85 kW)
+Better fuel economy (5.6 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (1200 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (10.2 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Seltos or T-Cross?
The Seltos uses 6.3 l/100km and the T-Cross uses 5.6 l/100km on the combined cycle. The T-Cross is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Seltos or T-Cross?
The Seltos produces 84 kW and 144 Nm of torque while the T-Cross delivers 85 kW and 200 Nm of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Seltos and T-Cross?
The Seltos starts from R492 995 and the T-Cross from R548 400. The Seltos is cheaper by R55 405 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Seltos or T-Cross?
The Seltos has a braked towing capacity of 1100 Kg and the T-Cross can tow 1200 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Seltos or the T-Cross?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

KIA Seltos Variants

All Seltos Specs →

Volkswagen T-Cross Variants

All T-Cross Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor