Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 KIA Seltos
1.5 LS CVT
vs
2025 KIA Sonet
1.5 LS Runner CVT P/V

From R404 995 vs From R319 995

KIA Seltos
KIA Seltos
1.5 LS CVT
From R404 995
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Sonet
KIA Sonet
1.5 LS Runner CVT P/V
From R319 995
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
84 kW
85 kW
Torque
144 Nm
144 Nm
Fuel
6.3 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Towing
1100 Kg
1100 Kg
0-100 km/h
12.3 s
10.3 s
Engine
1497 cc
1497 cc

Choosing between the KIA Seltos and the KIA Sonet is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The KIA Seltos delivers 84 kW while the KIA Sonet produces 85 kW. On fuel, the Seltos returns 6.3 l/100km while the Sonet uses 6.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R404 995 for the Seltos and R319 995 for the Sonet. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
KIA Seltos1.5 LS CVT 2025 - From R404 995
KIA Sonet1.5 LS Runner CVT P/V 2025 - From R319 995
Performance
Power Output
84 kW
85 kW
Torque
144 Nm
144 Nm
0-100 kph
12.3 s
10.3 s
Top Speed
170 Km/h
175 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1497 cc
1497 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
-
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.3 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
45 l
CO2 Emissions
154 g/km
148 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4365 mm
4110 mm
Width
1800 mm
1790 mm
Height
1620 mm
1610 mm
Wheelbase
2610 mm
2500 mm
Ground Clearance
190 mm
190 mm
Kerb Weight
1304 Kg
1197 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
2
Load Volume
433 l
1296 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1100 Kg
1100 Kg
Load Capacity
—
350 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
5
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
4yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
60000km
45000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
KIA Sonet
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Sonet
Fuel Economy
Sonet
Value
Sonet
Practicality
Seltos
KIA Seltos
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (6.3 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (84 kW vs 85 kW)
-Higher starting price
KIA Sonet
+More powerful engine (85 kW)
+Better fuel economy (6.2 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R319 995)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (10.3 ss)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Seltos or Sonet?
The Seltos uses 6.3 l/100km and the Sonet uses 6.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Sonet is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Seltos or Sonet?
The Seltos produces 84 kW and 144 Nm of torque while the Sonet delivers 85 kW and 144 Nm of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Seltos and Sonet?
The Seltos starts from R404 995 and the Sonet from R319 995. The Sonet is cheaper by R85 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Seltos or Sonet?
The Seltos has a braked towing capacity of 1100 Kg and the Sonet can tow 1100 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Seltos or the Sonet?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

KIA Seltos Variants

All Seltos Specs →

KIA Sonet Variants

All Sonet Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor