Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2016 KIA K2500
K 2500 TIP C/C
vs
2026 Toyota Hilux

From R460 995 vs From R746 100

KIA K2500
KIA K2500
K 2500 TIP C/C
From R460 995
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Hilux
Toyota Hilux
From R746 100
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
96 kW
150 kW
Torque
255 Nm
500 Nm
Fuel
9.4 l/100km
7.6 l/100km
Towing
1400 Kg
3500 Kg
0-100 km/h
n/a s
—
Engine
2497 cc
2755 cc

Choosing between the KIA K2500 and the Toyota Hilux is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The KIA K2500 delivers 96 kW while the Toyota Hilux produces 150 kW. On fuel, the K2500 returns 9.4 l/100km while the Hilux uses 7.6 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R460 995 for the K2500 and R746 100 for the Hilux. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
KIA K2500K 2500 TIP C/C 2016 - From R460 995
Toyota Hilux2026 - From R746 100
Performance
Power Output
96 kW
150 kW
Torque
255 Nm
500 Nm
0-100 kph
n/a s
—
Top Speed
142 Km/h
176 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2497 cc
2755 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
manual
automatic
Number of Gears
6
6
Drive Wheels
rear
all
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
9.4 l/100km
7.6 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
65 l
80 l
CO2 Emissions
247 g/km
200 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4825 mm
5320 mm
Width
1740 mm
1855 mm
Height
1995 mm
1865 mm
Wheelbase
2415 mm
3085 mm
Ground Clearance
200 mm
312 mm
Kerb Weight
1670 Kg
2090 Kg
Doors
2
5
Seats
3
5
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1400 Kg
3500 Kg
Load Capacity
1000 lkg
860 lkg
Safety
Euro NCAP Rating
n/astars
—
ABS
—
✓ Standard
EBD
—
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
—
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
-
7
Driver Airbag
—
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
—
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
—
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
—
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
3
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
3yr
9 servicesyr
Service Plan Distance
60000km
90000km
Service Intervals
10000
10000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Hilux
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Hilux
Fuel Economy
Hilux
Value
K2500
Practicality
Hilux
KIA K2500
+Lower starting price (R460 995)
-Higher fuel consumption (9.4 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (96 kW vs 150 kW)
Toyota Hilux
+More powerful engine (150 kW)
+Better fuel economy (7.6 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the K2500 or Hilux?
The K2500 uses 9.4 l/100km and the Hilux uses 7.6 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Hilux is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the K2500 or Hilux?
The K2500 produces 96 kW and 255 Nm of torque while the Hilux delivers 150 kW and 500 Nm of torque. The Hilux is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the K2500 and Hilux?
The K2500 starts from R460 995 and the Hilux from R746 100. The K2500 is cheaper by R285 105 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the K2500 or Hilux?
The K2500 has a braked towing capacity of 1400 Kg and the Hilux can tow 3500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the K2500 or the Hilux?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Similar Comparisons

KIA K2500 Variants

All K2500 Specs →

Toyota Hilux Variants

All Hilux Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor