Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Jetour X70 Plus
1.5t Momentum
vs
2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
1.5 GLS CVT

From R454 900 vs From R449 990

Jetour X70 Plus
Jetour X70 Plus
1.5t Momentum
From R454 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
1.5 GLS CVT
From R449 990
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
115 kW
77 kW
Torque
230 Nm
141 Nm
Fuel
7.8 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
0-100 km/h
—
13.6 s
Engine
1498 cc
1499 cc

Choosing between the Jetour X70 Plus and the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Jetour X70 Plus delivers 115 kW while the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport produces 77 kW. On fuel, the X70 Plus returns 7.8 l/100km while the Outlander Sport uses 6.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R454 900 for the X70 Plus and R449 990 for the Outlander Sport. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Jetour X70 Plus1.5t Momentum 2024 - From R454 900
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport1.5 GLS CVT 2025 - From R449 990
Performance
Power Output
115 kW
77 kW
Torque
230 Nm
141 Nm
0-100 kph
—
13.6 s
Top Speed
180 Km/h
175 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1498 cc
1499 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
6
-
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.8 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
57 l
42 l
CO2 Emissions
179 g/km
146 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4724 mm
4390 mm
Width
1900 mm
1810- mm
Height
1720 mm
1660 mm
Wheelbase
2720 mm
2650 mm
Ground Clearance
200 mm
193 mm
Kerb Weight
1626 Kg
1215 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
7
5
Load Volume
94-438-1680 l
—
Towing & Payload
Load Capacity
—
515 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
4
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 10 engine for 1st owner
5
Warranty Distance
150000 vehicle / 1000000 engine for 1st km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
5yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
60000km
45000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X70 Plus
Fuel Economy
Outlander Sport
Value
Outlander Sport
Practicality
X70 Plus
Jetour X70 Plus
+More powerful engine (115 kW)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.8 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
+Better fuel economy (6.2 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R449 990)
-Less power than rival (77 kW vs 115 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X70 Plus or Outlander Sport?
The X70 Plus uses 7.8 l/100km and the Outlander Sport uses 6.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Outlander Sport is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X70 Plus or Outlander Sport?
The X70 Plus produces 115 kW and 230 Nm of torque while the Outlander Sport delivers 77 kW and 141 Nm of torque. The X70 Plus is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X70 Plus and Outlander Sport?
The X70 Plus starts from R454 900 and the Outlander Sport from R449 990. The Outlander Sport is cheaper by R4 910 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the X70 Plus or the Outlander Sport?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Jetour X70 Plus Variants

All X70 Plus Specs →

Mitsubishi Outlander Sport Variants

All Outlander Sport Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor