Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Jetour T2
I-DM 1.5t (phev)
vs
2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
1.8 GR-S Hybrid

From R779 900 vs From R575 400

Jetour T2
Jetour T2
I-DM 1.5t (phev)
From R779 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Corolla Cross
Toyota Corolla Cross
1.8 GR-S Hybrid
From R575 400
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
265 kW
90 kW
Torque
610 Nm
142+e Nm
Fuel
1.3 when hybrid battery charged / 22 kWhL/100km
4.3 l/100km
Towing
1600 Kg
400 Kg
Engine
1998 cc
1798 cc

Choosing between the Jetour T2 and the Toyota Corolla Cross is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Jetour T2 delivers 265 kW while the Toyota Corolla Cross produces 90 kW. On fuel, the T2 returns 1.3 when hybrid battery charged / 22 kWhL/100km while the Corolla Cross uses 4.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R779 900 for the T2 and R575 400 for the Corolla Cross. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Jetour T2I-DM 1.5t (phev) 2026 - From R779 900
Toyota Corolla Cross1.8 GR-S Hybrid 2026 - From R575 400
Performance
Power Output
265 kW
90 kW
Torque
610 Nm
142+e Nm
Top Speed
200 Km/h
170 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
1798 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
-
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
1.3 when hybrid battery charged / 22 kWhL/100km
4.3 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
70 litre + 18.4 kWh l
36 l
CO2 Emissions
30 when hybrid battery charged g/km
98 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4785 mm
4460 mm
Width
2006 mm
1825 mm
Height
1875 mm
1620 mm
Wheelbase
2800 mm
2640 mm
Ground Clearance
190 mm
161 mm
Kerb Weight
2138 Kg
1385 / 1430 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
580 / 1494 l
434 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1600 Kg
400 Kg
Load Capacity
300 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7 vehicle / 10 engine for 1st owner / 8
3 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
200000 vehicle / 1000000 engine for 1st km
100000 vehicle / 195000 hybrid battery Kkm
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
7yr
6 servicesyr
Service Plan Distance
75000km
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Jetour T2
3 / 4 categories
Performance
T2
Fuel Economy
T2
Value
Corolla Cross
Practicality
T2
Jetour T2
+More powerful engine (265 kW)
+Better fuel economy (1.3 when hybrid battery charged / 22 kWhL/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (1600 Kg)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Corolla Cross
+Lower starting price (R575 400)
-Higher fuel consumption (4.3 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (90 kW vs 265 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the T2 or Corolla Cross?
The T2 uses 1.3 when hybrid battery charged / 22 kWhL/100km and the Corolla Cross uses 4.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The T2 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the T2 or Corolla Cross?
The T2 produces 265 kW and 610 Nm of torque while the Corolla Cross delivers 90 kW and 142+e Nm of torque. The T2 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the T2 and Corolla Cross?
The T2 starts from R779 900 and the Corolla Cross from R575 400. The Corolla Cross is cheaper by R204 500 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the T2 or Corolla Cross?
The T2 has a braked towing capacity of 1600 Kg and the Corolla Cross can tow 400 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the T2 or the Corolla Cross?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Jetour T2 Variants

All T2 Specs →

Toyota Corolla Cross Variants

All Corolla Cross Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor