Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Jetour T2
1.5t Aspire
vs
2024 KIA Seltos
1.5d EX+ A/T

From R569 900 vs From R599 995

Jetour T2
Jetour T2
1.5t Aspire
From R569 900
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Seltos
KIA Seltos
1.5d EX+ A/T
From R599 995
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
125 kW
85 kW
Torque
270 Nm
250 Nm
Fuel
7.9 l/100km
5.2 l/100km
Towing
-
900 Kg
0-100 km/h
—
12.0 s
Engine
1499 cc
1493 cc

Choosing between the Jetour T2 and the KIA Seltos is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Jetour T2 delivers 125 kW while the KIA Seltos produces 85 kW. On fuel, the T2 returns 7.9 l/100km while the Seltos uses 5.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R569 900 for the T2 and R599 995 for the Seltos. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Jetour T21.5t Aspire 2025 - From R569 900
KIA Seltos1.5d EX+ A/T 2024 - From R599 995
Performance
Power Output
125 kW
85 kW
Torque
270 Nm
250 Nm
0-100 kph
—
12.0 s
Top Speed
170 Km/h
175 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1499 cc
1493 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
7
6
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.9 l/100km
5.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
70 l
50 l
CO2 Emissions
184 g/km
145 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4785 mm
4365 mm
Width
2006 mm
1800 mm
Height
1870 mm
1620 mm
Wheelbase
2800 mm
2610 mm
Ground Clearance
200 mm
190 mm
Kerb Weight
1729 Kg
1382 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
580 / 1494 l
433 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
900 Kg
Load Capacity
375 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7 vehicle / 10 engine for 1st owner
5
Warranty Distance
200000 vehicle / 1000000 engine for 1st km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
7yr
4yr
Service Plan Distance
75000km
60000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
T2
Fuel Economy
Seltos
Value
T2
Practicality
Seltos
Jetour T2
+More powerful engine (125 kW)
+Lower starting price (R569 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.9 l/100km)
KIA Seltos
+Better fuel economy (5.2 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (900 Kg)
-Less power than rival (85 kW vs 125 kW)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the T2 or Seltos?
The T2 uses 7.9 l/100km and the Seltos uses 5.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Seltos is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the T2 or Seltos?
The T2 produces 125 kW and 270 Nm of torque while the Seltos delivers 85 kW and 250 Nm of torque. The T2 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the T2 and Seltos?
The T2 starts from R569 900 and the Seltos from R599 995. The T2 is cheaper by R30 095 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the T2 or Seltos?
The T2 has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the Seltos can tow 900 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the T2 or the Seltos?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Jetour T2 Variants

All T2 Specs →

KIA Seltos Variants

All Seltos Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor