Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Jetour T1
I-DM 1.5t (phev)
vs
2024 Toyota Fortuner
2.4gd-6 R/B

From R689 900 vs From R692 800

Jetour T1
Jetour T1
I-DM 1.5t (phev)
From R689 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Fortuner
Toyota Fortuner
2.4gd-6 R/B
From R692 800
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
250 kW
110 kW
Torque
530 Nm
400 Nm
Fuel
1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 21 kWhL/100km
6.8 l/100km
Towing
1600 Kg
2500 Kg
Engine
1998 cc
2393 cc

Choosing between the Jetour T1 and the Toyota Fortuner is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Jetour T1 delivers 250 kW while the Toyota Fortuner produces 110 kW. On fuel, the T1 returns 1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 21 kWhL/100km while the Fortuner uses 6.8 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R689 900 for the T1 and R692 800 for the Fortuner. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Jetour T1I-DM 1.5t (phev) 2026 - From R689 900
Toyota Fortuner2.4gd-6 R/B 2024 - From R692 800
Performance
Power Output
250 kW
110 kW
Torque
530 Nm
400 Nm
Top Speed
180 Km/h
175 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
2393 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
manual
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
front
rear
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 21 kWhL/100km
6.8 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
70 litre + 18.4 kWh l
80 l
CO2 Emissions
25 when hybrid battery charged g/km
179 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4705 mm
4795 mm
Width
1967 mm
1855 mm
Height
1843 mm
1835 mm
Wheelbase
2800 mm
2745 mm
Ground Clearance
190 mm
279 mm
Kerb Weight
2048 Kg
1995 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Load Volume
574 / 1455 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1600 Kg
2500 Kg
Load Capacity
300 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7 vehicle / 10 engine for 1st owner / 8
3
Warranty Distance
200000 vehicle / 1000000 engine for 1st km
100000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
7yr
9 servicesyr
Service Plan Distance
75000km
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
10000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Jetour T1
2 / 4 categories
Performance
T1
Fuel Economy
T1
Value
Tied
Practicality
Fortuner
Jetour T1
+More powerful engine (250 kW)
+Better fuel economy (1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 21 kWhL/100km)
+Lower starting price (R689 900)
-Few notable weaknesses
Toyota Fortuner
+Higher towing capacity (2500 Kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.8 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (110 kW vs 250 kW)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the T1 or Fortuner?
The T1 uses 1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 21 kWhL/100km and the Fortuner uses 6.8 l/100km on the combined cycle. The T1 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the T1 or Fortuner?
The T1 produces 250 kW and 530 Nm of torque while the Fortuner delivers 110 kW and 400 Nm of torque. The T1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the T1 and Fortuner?
The T1 starts from R689 900 and the Fortuner from R692 800, a difference of just R2 900, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the T1 or Fortuner?
The T1 has a braked towing capacity of 1600 Kg and the Fortuner can tow 2500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the T1 or the Fortuner?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Jetour T1 Variants

All T1 Specs →

Toyota Fortuner Variants

All Fortuner Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor