Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Jetour T1
1.5t EDGE
vs
2025 Renault Captur
1.3t Techno EDC

From R514 900 vs From R515 999

Jetour T1
Jetour T1
1.5t EDGE
From R514 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Renault Captur
Renault Captur
1.3t Techno EDC
From R515 999
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
125 kW
113 kW
Torque
270 Nm
270 Nm
Fuel
7.6 l/100km
6.6 l/100km
Towing
-
1200 Kg
0-100 km/h
—
9.6 s
Engine
1499 cc
1333 cc

Choosing between the Jetour T1 and the Renault Captur is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Jetour T1 delivers 125 kW while the Renault Captur produces 113 kW. On fuel, the T1 returns 7.6 l/100km while the Captur uses 6.6 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R514 900 for the T1 and R515 999 for the Captur. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Jetour T11.5t EDGE 2025 - From R514 900
Renault Captur1.3t Techno EDC 2025 - From R515 999
Performance
Power Output
125 kW
113 kW
Torque
270 Nm
270 Nm
0-100 kph
—
9.6 s
Top Speed
170 Km/h
193 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1499 cc
1333 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
7
7
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.6 l/100km
6.6 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
70 l
48 l
CO2 Emissions
172 g/km
149 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4705 mm
4239 mm
Width
1967 mm
1797-2004 mm
Height
1840 mm
1575 mm
Wheelbase
2800 mm
2639 mm
Ground Clearance
200 mm
—
Kerb Weight
1707 Kg
1365 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
574 / 1455 l
484-616-1596 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
1200 Kg
Load Capacity
300 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7 vehicle / 10 engine for 1st owner
5
Warranty Distance
200000 vehicle / 1000000 engine for 1st km
150000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
7yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
75000km
45000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Renault Captur
2 / 4 categories
Performance
T1
Fuel Economy
Captur
Value
Tied
Practicality
Captur
Jetour T1
+More powerful engine (125 kW)
+Lower starting price (R514 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.6 l/100km)
Renault Captur
+Better fuel economy (6.6 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (1200 Kg)
-Less power than rival (113 kW vs 125 kW)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the T1 or Captur?
The T1 uses 7.6 l/100km and the Captur uses 6.6 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Captur is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the T1 or Captur?
The T1 produces 125 kW and 270 Nm of torque while the Captur delivers 113 kW and 270 Nm of torque. The T1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the T1 and Captur?
The T1 starts from R514 900 and the Captur from R515 999, a difference of just R1 099, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the T1 or Captur?
The T1 has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the Captur can tow 1200 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the T1 or the Captur?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Jetour T1 Variants

All T1 Specs →

Renault Captur Variants

All Captur Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor