Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Jaecoo J7
1.5 TDGI SHS DHT (phev)
vs
2025 Renault Captur
1.3t Techno EDC

From R689 900 vs From R515 999

Jaecoo J7
Jaecoo J7
1.5 TDGI SHS DHT (phev)
From R689 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Renault Captur
Renault Captur
1.3t Techno EDC
From R515 999
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
255 kW
113 kW
Torque
525 Nm
270 Nm
Fuel
1.0 when hybrid battery charged / 4.7 coL/100km
6.6 l/100km
Towing
—
1200 Kg
0-100 km/h
—
9.6 s
Engine
1499 cc
1333 cc

Choosing between the Jaecoo J7 and the Renault Captur is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Jaecoo J7 delivers 255 kW while the Renault Captur produces 113 kW. On fuel, the J7 returns 1.0 when hybrid battery charged / 4.7 coL/100km while the Captur uses 6.6 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R689 900 for the J7 and R515 999 for the Captur. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Jaecoo J71.5 TDGI SHS DHT (phev) 2025 - From R689 900
Renault Captur1.3t Techno EDC 2025 - From R515 999
Performance
Power Output
255 kW
113 kW
Torque
525 Nm
270 Nm
0-100 kph
—
9.6 s
Top Speed
120 Km/h
193 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1499 cc
1333 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
7
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
1.0 when hybrid battery charged / 4.7 coL/100km
6.6 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 litre + 18.3 kWh l
48 l
CO2 Emissions
31 when hybrid battery charged g/km
149 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4500 mm
4239 mm
Width
1865 mm
1797-2004 mm
Height
1670 mm
1575 mm
Wheelbase
2672 mm
2639 mm
Ground Clearance
174 mm
—
Kerb Weight
1794 Kg
1365 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
340-500-1265 l
484-616-1596 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
1200 Kg
Load Capacity
416 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7 vehicle / 10 engine for 1st owner / 10
5
Warranty Distance
200000 vehicle / 1000000 engine for 1st km
150000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
5yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
75000km
45000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
J7
Fuel Economy
J7
Value
Captur
Practicality
Captur
Jaecoo J7
+More powerful engine (255 kW)
+Better fuel economy (1.0 when hybrid battery charged / 4.7 coL/100km)
-Higher starting price
Renault Captur
+Lower starting price (R515 999)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.6 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (113 kW vs 255 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the J7 or Captur?
The J7 uses 1.0 when hybrid battery charged / 4.7 coL/100km and the Captur uses 6.6 l/100km on the combined cycle. The J7 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the J7 or Captur?
The J7 produces 255 kW and 525 Nm of torque while the Captur delivers 113 kW and 270 Nm of torque. The J7 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the J7 and Captur?
The J7 starts from R689 900 and the Captur from R515 999. The Captur is cheaper by R173 901 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the J7 or Captur?
The J7 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Captur can tow 1200 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the J7 or the Captur?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Jaecoo J7 Variants

All J7 Specs →

Renault Captur Variants

All Captur Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor