Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 JAC T9
2.0 CTI Hunter 4x4 P/U D/C A/T
vs
2026 KIA Tasman
2.2d LX P/U D/C A/T

From R689 900 vs From R679 995

JAC T9
JAC T9
2.0 CTI Hunter 4x4 P/U D/C A/T
From R689 900
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Tasman
KIA Tasman
2.2d LX P/U D/C A/T
From R679 995
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
144 kW
154 kW
Torque
487 Nm
440 Nm
Fuel
7.8 l/100km
7.5 l/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
3500 Kg
0-100 km/h
—
10.4 s
Engine
1999 cc
2151 cc

Choosing between the JAC T9 and the KIA Tasman is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The JAC T9 delivers 144 kW while the KIA Tasman produces 154 kW. On fuel, the T9 returns 7.8 l/100km while the Tasman uses 7.5 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R689 900 for the T9 and R679 995 for the Tasman. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
JAC T92.0 CTI Hunter 4x4 P/U D/C A/T 2025 - From R689 900
KIA Tasman2.2d LX P/U D/C A/T 2026 - From R679 995
Performance
Power Output
144 kW
154 kW
Torque
487 Nm
440 Nm
0-100 kph
—
10.4 s
Top Speed
-
185 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1999 cc
2151 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
all
rear
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Low Range
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.8 l/100km
7.5 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
76 l
80 l
CO2 Emissions
224 g/km
198 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5330 mm
5410 mm
Width
1965 mm
1930 mm
Height
1920 mm
1930 mm
Wheelbase
3110 mm
3270 mm
Ground Clearance
210 mm
231 mm
Kerb Weight
2055 Kg
2192 Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
1212 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
3500 Kg
Load Capacity
1000 lkg
1123 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
7
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
5
Warranty Distance
200000 Km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
5yr
6yr
Service Plan Distance
100000km
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
KIA Tasman
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Tasman
Fuel Economy
Tasman
Value
Tasman
Practicality
Tied
JAC T9
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (7.8 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (144 kW vs 154 kW)
-Higher starting price
KIA Tasman
+More powerful engine (154 kW)
+Better fuel economy (7.5 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R679 995)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the T9 or Tasman?
The T9 uses 7.8 l/100km and the Tasman uses 7.5 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Tasman is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the T9 or Tasman?
The T9 produces 144 kW and 487 Nm of torque while the Tasman delivers 154 kW and 440 Nm of torque. The Tasman is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the T9 and Tasman?
The T9 starts from R689 900 and the Tasman from R679 995. The Tasman is cheaper by R9 905 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the T9 or Tasman?
The T9 has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the Tasman can tow 3500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the T9 or the Tasman?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

JAC T9 Variants

All T9 Specs →

KIA Tasman Variants

All Tasman Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor