Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Isuzu MU-X
3.0d LS 4x4 A/T
vs
2023 Mercedes-Benz GLA
200 A/T

From R939 700 vs From R913 640

Isuzu MU-X
Isuzu MU-X
3.0d LS 4x4 A/T
From R939 700
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLA
Mercedes-Benz GLA
200 A/T
From R913 640
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
140 kW
130 kW
Torque
450 Nm
270 Nm
Fuel
7.6 l/100km
7.3 l/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
—
8.9 s
Engine
2999 cc
1332 cc

Choosing between the Isuzu MU-X and the Mercedes-Benz GLA is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Isuzu MU-X delivers 140 kW while the Mercedes-Benz GLA produces 130 kW. On fuel, the MU-X returns 7.6 l/100km while the GLA uses 7.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R939 700 for the MU-X and R913 640 for the GLA. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Isuzu MU-X3.0d LS 4x4 A/T 2026 - From R939 700
Mercedes-Benz GLA200 A/T 2023 - From R913 640
Performance
Power Output
140 kW
130 kW
Torque
450 Nm
270 Nm
0-100 kph
—
8.9 s
Top Speed
-
210 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2999 cc
1332 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
6
7
Drive Wheels
all
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Low Range
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.6 l/100km
7.3 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
43 l
CO2 Emissions
200 g/km
165 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4850 mm
4412 mm
Width
1870 mm
1834-2020 mm
Height
1820 mm
1616 mm
Wheelbase
2855 mm
2729 mm
Ground Clearance
235 mm
143 mm
Kerb Weight
2080 Kg
1491 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
7
5
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
—
Load Capacity
659 lkg
525 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
7 (opt 9)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
—
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
—
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
Optional
Heated Seats
—
Optional
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
2
Warranty Distance
120000 Km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
—
Service Plan Years
6yr
—
Service Plan Distance
90000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
service interval indicator max 20000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
MU-X
Fuel Economy
GLA
Value
GLA
Practicality
MU-X
Isuzu MU-X
+More powerful engine (140 kW)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (7.6 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-Benz GLA
+Better fuel economy (7.3 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R913 640)
-Less power than rival (130 kW vs 140 kW)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the MU-X or GLA?
The MU-X uses 7.6 l/100km and the GLA uses 7.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The GLA is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the MU-X or GLA?
The MU-X produces 140 kW and 450 Nm of torque while the GLA delivers 130 kW and 270 Nm of torque. The MU-X is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the MU-X and GLA?
The MU-X starts from R939 700 and the GLA from R913 640. The GLA is cheaper by R26 060 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the MU-X or GLA?
The MU-X has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the GLA can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the MU-X or the GLA?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Isuzu MU-X Variants

All MU-X Specs →

Mercedes-Benz GLA Variants

All GLA Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor