Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Isuzu MU-X
3.0d HR LSE A/T
vs
2024 Omoda C9
2.0t Explore AWD

From R886 800 vs From R885 900

Isuzu MU-X
Isuzu MU-X
3.0d HR LSE A/T
From R886 800
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Omoda C9
Omoda C9
2.0t Explore AWD
From R885 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
140 kW
192 kW
Torque
450 Nm
400 Nm
Fuel
7.6 l/100km
8.5 l/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
—
Engine
2999 cc
1998 cc

Choosing between the Isuzu MU-X and the Omoda C9 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Isuzu MU-X delivers 140 kW while the Omoda C9 produces 192 kW. On fuel, the MU-X returns 7.6 l/100km while the C9 uses 8.5 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R886 800 for the MU-X and R885 900 for the C9. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Isuzu MU-X3.0d HR LSE A/T 2026 - From R886 800
Omoda C92.0t Explore AWD 2024 - From R885 900
Performance
Power Output
140 kW
192 kW
Torque
450 Nm
400 Nm
Top Speed
-
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2999 cc
1998 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
6
8
Drive Wheels
rear
all
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.6 l/100km
8.5 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
65 l
CO2 Emissions
199 g/km
197 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4850 mm
4775 mm
Width
1870 mm
1920 mm
Height
1820 mm
1671 mm
Wheelbase
2855 mm
2800 mm
Ground Clearance
235 mm
165 mm
Kerb Weight
1980 Kg
1876 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
7
5
Load Volume
—
660-1783 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
—
Load Capacity
659 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
7 vehicle / 10 engine for 1st owner
Warranty Distance
120000 Km
200000 vehicle / 1000000 engine for 1st km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
6yr
7yr
Service Plan Distance
90000km
100000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Isuzu MU-X
2 / 4 categories
Performance
C9
Fuel Economy
MU-X
Value
Tied
Practicality
MU-X
Isuzu MU-X
+Better fuel economy (7.6 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (140 kW vs 192 kW)
-Higher starting price
Omoda C9
+More powerful engine (192 kW)
+Lower starting price (R885 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.5 l/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the MU-X or C9?
The MU-X uses 7.6 l/100km and the C9 uses 8.5 l/100km on the combined cycle. The MU-X is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the MU-X or C9?
The MU-X produces 140 kW and 450 Nm of torque while the C9 delivers 192 kW and 400 Nm of torque. The C9 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the MU-X and C9?
The MU-X starts from R886 800 and the C9 from R885 900, a difference of just R900, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the MU-X or C9?
The MU-X has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the C9 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the MU-X or the C9?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Isuzu MU-X Variants

All MU-X Specs →

Omoda C9 Variants

All C9 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor