Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Isuzu MU-X
1.9d LS A/T
vs
2023 Mercedes-Benz GLA
200d A/T

From R752 400 vs From R982 080

Isuzu MU-X
Isuzu MU-X
1.9d LS A/T
From R752 400
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLA
Mercedes-Benz GLA
200d A/T
From R982 080
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
110 kW
110 kW
Torque
350 Nm
320 Nm
Fuel
7.0 l/100km
5.1 l/100km
Towing
2100 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
—
8.8 s
Engine
1899 cc
1950 cc

Choosing between the Isuzu MU-X and the Mercedes-Benz GLA is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Isuzu MU-X delivers 110 kW while the Mercedes-Benz GLA produces 110 kW. On fuel, the MU-X returns 7.0 l/100km while the GLA uses 5.1 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R752 400 for the MU-X and R982 080 for the GLA. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Isuzu MU-X1.9d LS A/T 2026 - From R752 400
Mercedes-Benz GLA200d A/T 2023 - From R982 080
Performance
Power Output
110 kW
110 kW
Torque
350 Nm
320 Nm
0-100 kph
—
8.8 s
Top Speed
-
208 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1899 cc
1950 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
6
8
Drive Wheels
rear
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.0 l/100km
5.1 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
43 l
CO2 Emissions
185 g/km
132 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4850 mm
4412 mm
Width
1870 mm
1834-2020 mm
Height
1820 mm
1616 mm
Wheelbase
2855 mm
2729 mm
Ground Clearance
235 mm
143 mm
Kerb Weight
1905 Kg
1620 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
7
5
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2100 Kg
—
Load Capacity
734 lkg
520 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
7 (opt 9)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
—
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
—
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
Optional
Heated Seats
—
Optional
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
2
Warranty Distance
120000 Km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
—
Service Plan Years
6yr
—
Service Plan Distance
90000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
service interval indicator max 20000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Isuzu MU-X
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tied
Fuel Economy
GLA
Value
MU-X
Practicality
MU-X
Isuzu MU-X
+Lower starting price (R752 400)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (7.0 l/100km)
Mercedes-Benz GLA
+Better fuel economy (5.1 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the MU-X or GLA?
The MU-X uses 7.0 l/100km and the GLA uses 5.1 l/100km on the combined cycle. The GLA is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the MU-X or GLA?
The MU-X produces 110 kW and 350 Nm of torque while the GLA delivers 110 kW and 320 Nm of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the MU-X and GLA?
The MU-X starts from R752 400 and the GLA from R982 080. The MU-X is cheaper by R229 680 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the MU-X or GLA?
The MU-X has a braked towing capacity of 2100 Kg and the GLA can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the MU-X or the GLA?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Isuzu MU-X Variants

All MU-X Specs →

Mercedes-Benz GLA Variants

All GLA Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor