Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Isuzu mu-X
vs
2024 Volvo Xc40
B3 Essential Geartronic (mild Hybrid)

From R789 700 vs From R750 000

Isuzu mu-X
Isuzu mu-X
From R789 700
View Full Specs →
VS
Volvo Xc40
Volvo Xc40
B3 Essential Geartronic (mild Hybrid)
From R750 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
110 kW
110 kW
Torque
350 Nm
265 Nm
Fuel
7.5 l/100km
7.1 l/100km
Towing
2100 Kg
1800 Kg
0-100 km/h
—
10.1 s
Engine
1898 cc
1969 cc

Choosing between the Isuzu mu-X and the Volvo Xc40 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Isuzu mu-X delivers 110 kW while the Volvo Xc40 produces 110 kW. On fuel, the mu-X returns 7.5 l/100km while the Xc40 uses 7.1 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R789 700 for the mu-X and R750 000 for the Xc40. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Isuzu mu-X2026 - From R789 700
Volvo Xc40B3 Essential Geartronic (mild Hybrid) 2024 - From R750 000
Performance
Power Output
110 kW
110 kW
Torque
350 Nm
265 Nm
0-100 kph
—
10.1 s
Top Speed
-
180 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1898 cc
1969 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
6
8
Drive Wheels
all
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Low Range
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.5 l/100km
7.1 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
54 l
CO2 Emissions
198 g/km
162 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4850 mm
4425 mm
Width
1870 mm
1863-2034 mm
Height
1820 mm
1652 mm
Wheelbase
2855 mm
2702 mm
Ground Clearance
235 mm
211 mm
Kerb Weight
2005 Kg
1617 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
7
5
Load Volume
—
452-893-1328 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2100 Kg
1800 Kg
Load Capacity
795 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
—
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
Optional
Sunroof
—
Optional
Heated Seats
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
5
Warranty Distance
120000 Km
100000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
—
Service Plan Years
6yr
—
Service Plan Distance
90000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
20000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volvo Xc40
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tied
Fuel Economy
Xc40
Value
Xc40
Practicality
mu-X
Isuzu mu-X
+Higher towing capacity (2100 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (7.5 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Volvo Xc40
+Better fuel economy (7.1 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R750 000)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the mu-X or Xc40?
The mu-X uses 7.5 l/100km and the Xc40 uses 7.1 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Xc40 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the mu-X or Xc40?
The mu-X produces 110 kW and 350 Nm of torque while the Xc40 delivers 110 kW and 265 Nm of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the mu-X and Xc40?
The mu-X starts from R789 700 and the Xc40 from R750 000. The Xc40 is cheaper by R39 700 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the mu-X or Xc40?
The mu-X has a braked towing capacity of 2100 Kg and the Xc40 can tow 1800 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the mu-X or the Xc40?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Isuzu mu-X Variants

All mu-X Specs →

Volvo Xc40 Variants

All Xc40 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor