Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Isuzu mu-X
vs
2012 Nissan X-Trail
2.5 4x4 LE CVT

From R789 700 vs From R452 000

Isuzu mu-X
Isuzu mu-X
From R789 700
View Full Specs →
VS
Nissan X-Trail
Nissan X-Trail
2.5 4x4 LE CVT
From R452 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
110 kW
125kW@6000
Torque
350 Nm
226Nm@4400
Fuel
7.5 l/100km
9.1L/100km
Towing
2100 Kg
1800kg
0-100 km/h
—
-
Engine
1898 cc
2488cc

Choosing between the Isuzu mu-X and the Nissan X-Trail is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Isuzu mu-X delivers 110 kW while the Nissan X-Trail produces 125kW@6000. On fuel, the mu-X returns 7.5 l/100km while the X-Trail uses 9.1L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R789 700 for the mu-X and R452 000 for the X-Trail. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Isuzu mu-X2026 - From R789 700
Nissan X-Trail2.5 4x4 LE CVT 2012 - From R452 000
Performance
Power Output
110 kW
125kW@6000
Torque
350 Nm
226Nm@4400
0-100 kph
—
-
Top Speed
-
214km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1898 cc
2488cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
6
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✓ Standard
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.5 l/100km
9.1L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
65L
CO2 Emissions
198 g/km
214g/km
Dimensions
Length
4850 mm
4635mm
Width
1870 mm
-1790mm
Height
1820 mm
1785mm
Wheelbase
2855 mm
2630mm
Ground Clearance
235 mm
203mm
Kerb Weight
2005 Kg
-
Doors
5
5
Seats
7
5
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2100 Kg
1800kg
Load Capacity
795 lkg
1773kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✗
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
—
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
—
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
—
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
36
Warranty Distance
120000 Km
100000km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
S
Service Plan Years
6yr
—
Service Plan Distance
90000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X-Trail
Fuel Economy
mu-X
Value
X-Trail
Practicality
mu-X
Isuzu mu-X
+Better fuel economy (7.5 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2100 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Nissan X-Trail
+Lower starting price (R452 000)
-Higher fuel consumption (9.1L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the mu-X or X-Trail?
The mu-X uses 7.5 l/100km and the X-Trail uses 9.1L/100km on the combined cycle. The mu-X is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the mu-X or X-Trail?
The mu-X produces 110 kW and 350 Nm of torque while the X-Trail delivers 125kW@6000 and 226Nm@4400 of torque. The X-Trail is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the mu-X and X-Trail?
The mu-X starts from R789 700 and the X-Trail from R452 000. The X-Trail is cheaper by R337 700 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the mu-X or X-Trail?
The mu-X has a braked towing capacity of 2100 Kg and the X-Trail can tow 1800kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the mu-X or the X-Trail?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Isuzu mu-X Variants

All mu-X Specs →

Nissan X-Trail Variants

All X-Trail Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor