Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2009 Hyundai Tucson
2.7 V6 GLS 4x4 H-Matic
vs
2026 Isuzu mu-X

From R294 900 vs From R789 700

Hyundai Tucson
Hyundai Tucson
2.7 V6 GLS 4x4 H-Matic
From R294 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Isuzu mu-X
Isuzu mu-X
From R789 700
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
129kW@6000
110 kW
Torque
241Nm@4000
350 Nm
Fuel
12.3L/100km
7.5 l/100km
Towing
1600kg
2100 Kg
0-100 km/h
13.7s
—
Engine
2656cc
1898 cc

Choosing between the Hyundai Tucson and the Isuzu mu-X is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Hyundai Tucson delivers 129kW@6000 while the Isuzu mu-X produces 110 kW. On fuel, the Tucson returns 12.3L/100km while the mu-X uses 7.5 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R294 900 for the Tucson and R789 700 for the mu-X. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Hyundai Tucson2.7 V6 GLS 4x4 H-Matic 2009 - From R294 900
Isuzu mu-X2026 - From R789 700
Performance
Power Output
129kW@6000
110 kW
Torque
241Nm@4000
350 Nm
0-100 kph
13.7s
—
Top Speed
197km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2656cc
1898 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE V 6
inline
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
diesel
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
4
6
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
12.3L/100km
7.5 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
16.4L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
9.4L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
65L
80 l
CO2 Emissions
269g/km
198 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4325mm
4850 mm
Width
1830mm
1870 mm
Height
1730mm
1820 mm
Wheelbase
2630mm
2855 mm
Ground Clearance
195mm
235 mm
Kerb Weight
1781kg
2005 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1600kg
2100 Kg
Load Capacity
1856kg
795 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✗
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
2
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✗
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✗
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✗
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✗
—
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✗
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✗
—
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
60
5
Warranty Distance
150000km
120000 Km
Service Plan
S
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6yr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tucson
Fuel Economy
mu-X
Value
Tucson
Practicality
mu-X
Hyundai Tucson
+Lower starting price (R294 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (12.3L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Isuzu mu-X
+Better fuel economy (7.5 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2100 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Tucson or mu-X?
The Tucson uses 12.3L/100km and the mu-X uses 7.5 l/100km on the combined cycle. The mu-X is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Tucson or mu-X?
The Tucson produces 129kW@6000 and 241Nm@4000 of torque while the mu-X delivers 110 kW and 350 Nm of torque. The Tucson is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Tucson and mu-X?
The Tucson starts from R294 900 and the mu-X from R789 700. The Tucson is cheaper by R494 800 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Tucson or mu-X?
The Tucson has a braked towing capacity of 1600kg and the mu-X can tow 2100 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Tucson or the mu-X?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai Tucson Variants

All Tucson Specs →

Isuzu mu-X Variants

All mu-X Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor