Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Hyundai Tucson
2.0 Premium A/T
vs
2026 Isuzu MU-X
1.9d LS A/T

From R559 900 vs From R752 400

Hyundai Tucson
Hyundai Tucson
2.0 Premium A/T
From R559 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Isuzu MU-X
Isuzu MU-X
1.9d LS A/T
From R752 400
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
115 kW
110 kW
Torque
192 Nm
350 Nm
Fuel
8.9 l/100km
7.0 l/100km
Towing
1610 Kg
2100 Kg
0-100 km/h
11.4 s
—
Engine
1999 cc
1899 cc

Choosing between the Hyundai Tucson and the Isuzu MU-X is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Hyundai Tucson delivers 115 kW while the Isuzu MU-X produces 110 kW. On fuel, the Tucson returns 8.9 l/100km while the MU-X uses 7.0 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R559 900 for the Tucson and R752 400 for the MU-X. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Hyundai Tucson2.0 Premium A/T 2025 - From R559 900
Isuzu MU-X1.9d LS A/T 2026 - From R752 400
Performance
Power Output
115 kW
110 kW
Torque
192 Nm
350 Nm
0-100 kph
11.4 s
—
Top Speed
181 Km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1999 cc
1899 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
diesel
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
6
6
Drive Wheels
front
rear
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.9 l/100km
7.0 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
54 l
80 l
CO2 Emissions
193 g/km
185 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4640 mm
4850 mm
Width
1865 mm
1870 mm
Height
1665 mm
1820 mm
Wheelbase
2755 mm
2855 mm
Ground Clearance
181 mm
235 mm
Kerb Weight
1490 Kg
1905 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Load Volume
539-1860 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1610 Kg
2100 Kg
Load Capacity
615 lkg
734 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 7 drivetrain
5
Warranty Distance
150000 vehicle / 200000 drivetrain Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
5yr
6yr
Service Plan Distance
75000km
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tucson
Fuel Economy
MU-X
Value
Tucson
Practicality
MU-X
Hyundai Tucson
+More powerful engine (115 kW)
+Lower starting price (R559 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.9 l/100km)
Isuzu MU-X
+Better fuel economy (7.0 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2100 Kg)
-Less power than rival (110 kW vs 115 kW)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Tucson or MU-X?
The Tucson uses 8.9 l/100km and the MU-X uses 7.0 l/100km on the combined cycle. The MU-X is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Tucson or MU-X?
The Tucson produces 115 kW and 192 Nm of torque while the MU-X delivers 110 kW and 350 Nm of torque. The Tucson is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Tucson and MU-X?
The Tucson starts from R559 900 and the MU-X from R752 400. The Tucson is cheaper by R192 500 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Tucson or MU-X?
The Tucson has a braked towing capacity of 1610 Kg and the MU-X can tow 2100 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Tucson or the MU-X?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai Tucson Variants

All Tucson Specs →

Isuzu MU-X Variants

All MU-X Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor