Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2004 Hyundai Tucson
2.0 CRDI 4x4 H-Matic
vs
2025 Jetour T2
2.0t Odyssey

From R272 400 vs From R679 900

Hyundai Tucson
Hyundai Tucson
2.0 CRDI 4x4 H-Matic
From R272 400
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Jetour T2
Jetour T2
2.0t Odyssey
From R679 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
83kW@4000
180 kW
Torque
245Nm@2000
375 Nm
Fuel
9.2L/100km
9.3 l/100km
Towing
1600kg
1600 Kg
0-100 km/h
14.7s
—
Engine
1991cc
1998 cc

Choosing between the Hyundai Tucson and the Jetour T2 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Hyundai Tucson delivers 83kW@4000 while the Jetour T2 produces 180 kW. On fuel, the Tucson returns 9.2L/100km while the T2 uses 9.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R272 400 for the Tucson and R679 900 for the T2. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Hyundai Tucson2.0 CRDI 4x4 H-Matic 2004 - From R272 400
Jetour T22.0t Odyssey 2025 - From R679 900
Performance
Power Output
83kW@4000
180 kW
Torque
245Nm@2000
375 Nm
0-100 kph
14.7s
—
Top Speed
191km/h
180 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1991cc
1998 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
DIESEL
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
4
7
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
9.2L/100km
9.3 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
10.1L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
7.1L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
58L
70 l
CO2 Emissions
-
210 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4325mm
4785 mm
Width
1830mm
2006 mm
Height
1730mm
1880 mm
Wheelbase
2630mm
2800 mm
Ground Clearance
195mm
220 mm
Kerb Weight
1781kg
1910 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
580 / 1494 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1600kg
1600 Kg
Load Capacity
1856kg
375 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✗
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
2
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
—
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
—
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✗
—
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✗
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✗
—
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
36
7 vehicle / 10 engine for 1st owner
Warranty Distance
100000km
200000 vehicle / 1000000 engine for 1st km
Service Plan
M
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
7yr
Service Plan Distance
—
75000km
Service Intervals
10000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Hyundai Tucson
2 / 4 categories
Performance
T2
Fuel Economy
Tucson
Value
Tucson
Practicality
Tied
Hyundai Tucson
+Better fuel economy (9.2L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R272 400)
-No factory service plan
Jetour T2
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (9.3 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Tucson or T2?
The Tucson uses 9.2L/100km and the T2 uses 9.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Tucson is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Tucson or T2?
The Tucson produces 83kW@4000 and 245Nm@2000 of torque while the T2 delivers 180 kW and 375 Nm of torque. The T2 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Tucson and T2?
The Tucson starts from R272 400 and the T2 from R679 900. The Tucson is cheaper by R407 500 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Tucson or T2?
The Tucson has a braked towing capacity of 1600kg and the T2 can tow 1600 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Tucson or the T2?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai Tucson Variants

All Tucson Specs →

Jetour T2 Variants

All T2 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor