Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2009 Hyundai Tucson
2.0 CRDI 4x4 H-Matic
vs
2026 Isuzu MU-X
3.0d LS 4x4 A/T

From R299 900 vs From R939 700

Hyundai Tucson
Hyundai Tucson
2.0 CRDI 4x4 H-Matic
From R299 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Isuzu MU-X
Isuzu MU-X
3.0d LS 4x4 A/T
From R939 700
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
83kW@4000
140 kW
Torque
245Nm@2000
450 Nm
Fuel
9.2L/100km
7.6 l/100km
Towing
1600kg
3500 Kg
0-100 km/h
14.7s
—
Engine
1991cc
2999 cc

Choosing between the Hyundai Tucson and the Isuzu MU-X is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Hyundai Tucson delivers 83kW@4000 while the Isuzu MU-X produces 140 kW. On fuel, the Tucson returns 9.2L/100km while the MU-X uses 7.6 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R299 900 for the Tucson and R939 700 for the MU-X. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Hyundai Tucson2.0 CRDI 4x4 H-Matic 2009 - From R299 900
Isuzu MU-X3.0d LS 4x4 A/T 2026 - From R939 700
Performance
Power Output
83kW@4000
140 kW
Torque
245Nm@2000
450 Nm
0-100 kph
14.7s
—
Top Speed
191km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1991cc
2999 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
DIESEL
diesel
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
4
6
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
9.2L/100km
7.6 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
10.1L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
7.1L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
58L
80 l
CO2 Emissions
210g/km
200 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4325mm
4850 mm
Width
1830mm
1870 mm
Height
1730mm
1820 mm
Wheelbase
2630mm
2855 mm
Ground Clearance
195mm
235 mm
Kerb Weight
1781kg
2080 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1600kg
3500 Kg
Load Capacity
1856kg
659 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✗
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
2
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✗
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✗
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✗
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✗
—
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✗
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✗
—
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
60
5
Warranty Distance
150000km
120000 Km
Service Plan
S
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6yr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
10000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Isuzu MU-X
3 / 4 categories
Performance
MU-X
Fuel Economy
MU-X
Value
Tucson
Practicality
MU-X
Hyundai Tucson
+Lower starting price (R299 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (9.2L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Isuzu MU-X
+Better fuel economy (7.6 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Tucson or MU-X?
The Tucson uses 9.2L/100km and the MU-X uses 7.6 l/100km on the combined cycle. The MU-X is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Tucson or MU-X?
The Tucson produces 83kW@4000 and 245Nm@2000 of torque while the MU-X delivers 140 kW and 450 Nm of torque. The MU-X is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Tucson and MU-X?
The Tucson starts from R299 900 and the MU-X from R939 700. The Tucson is cheaper by R639 800 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Tucson or MU-X?
The Tucson has a braked towing capacity of 1600kg and the MU-X can tow 3500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Tucson or the MU-X?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai Tucson Variants

All Tucson Specs →

Isuzu MU-X Variants

All MU-X Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor