Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2013 Hyundai Santa FE
2.2 CRDI 4x2 Premium 5-Seater AT (B
vs
2025 Lexus NX
350h SE

From R469 900 vs From R1 248 000

◆
Hyundai Santa FE
2.2 CRDI 4x2 Premium 5-Seater AT (B
From R469 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Lexus NX
Lexus NX
350h SE
From R1 248 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
145kW@3800
179 kW
Torque
436Nm@1800
239+e Nm
Fuel
8L/100km
5.0 combined l/100km
Towing
2000kg
500 Kg
0-100 km/h
9.8s
7.7 s
Engine
2199cc
2494 cc

Choosing between the Hyundai Santa FE and the Lexus NX is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Hyundai Santa FE delivers 145kW@3800 while the Lexus NX produces 179 kW. On fuel, the Santa FE returns 8L/100km while the NX uses 5.0 combined l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R469 900 for the Santa FE and R1 248 000 for the NX. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Hyundai Santa FE2.2 CRDI 4x2 Premium 5-Seater AT (B 2013 - From R469 900
Lexus NX350h SE 2025 - From R1 248 000
Performance
Power Output
145kW@3800
179 kW
Torque
436Nm@1800
239+e Nm
0-100 kph
9.8s
7.7 s
Top Speed
190km/h
200 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2199cc
2494 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
DIESEL
petrol-electric hybrid
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
6
-
Drive Wheels
FRONT
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8L/100km
5.0 combined l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
-
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
-
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
64L
55 l
CO2 Emissions
194g/km
114 combined g/km
Dimensions
Length
4690mm
4660 mm
Width
-1880mm
1865 mm
Height
1690mm
1670 mm
Wheelbase
2700mm
2690 mm
Ground Clearance
185mm
195 mm
Kerb Weight
1723kg
1790-1870 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
520 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000kg
500 Kg
Load Capacity
2025kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
ESP
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✗
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✗
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✗
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
60
7 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
150000km
105000 vehicle / 195000 hybrid battery Kkm
Service Plan
S
—
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
NX
Fuel Economy
NX
Value
Santa FE
Practicality
Santa FE
Hyundai Santa FE
+Lower starting price (R469 900)
+Higher towing capacity (2000kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (8L/100km)
Lexus NX
+Better fuel economy (5.0 combined l/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7.7 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Santa FE or NX?
The Santa FE uses 8L/100km and the NX uses 5.0 combined l/100km on the combined cycle. The NX is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Santa FE or NX?
The Santa FE produces 145kW@3800 and 436Nm@1800 of torque while the NX delivers 179 kW and 239+e Nm of torque. The NX is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Santa FE and NX?
The Santa FE starts from R469 900 and the NX from R1 248 000. The Santa FE is cheaper by R778 100 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Santa FE or NX?
The Santa FE has a braked towing capacity of 2000kg and the NX can tow 500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Santa FE or the NX?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai Santa FE Variants

All Santa FE Specs →

Lexus NX Variants

All NX Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor