Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 Hyundai I20
1.4 Fluid AT
vs
2025 Volkswagen Polo
1.6

From R189 900 vs From R382 600

Hyundai I20
Hyundai I20
1.4 Fluid AT
From R189 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
1.6
From R382 600
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
73kW@5500
81 kW
Torque
136Nm@4200
152 Nm
Fuel
8.1L/100km
6.2 l/100km
Towing
800kg
—
0-100 km/h
12.9s
11.2 s
Engine
1396cc
1598 cc

Choosing between the Hyundai I20 and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Hyundai I20 delivers 73kW@5500 while the Volkswagen Polo produces 81 kW. On fuel, the I20 returns 8.1L/100km while the Polo uses 6.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R189 900 for the I20 and R382 600 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Hyundai I201.4 Fluid AT 2012 - From R189 900
Volkswagen Polo1.6 2025 - From R382 600
Performance
Power Output
73kW@5500
81 kW
Torque
136Nm@4200
152 Nm
0-100 kph
12.9s
11.2 s
Top Speed
170km/h
190 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1396cc
1598 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
manual
Number of Gears
4
5
Drive Wheels
FRONT
front
Full Time 4x4
✗
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.1L/100km
6.2 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
-
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
-
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
45L
45 l
CO2 Emissions
140g/km
147 g/km
Dimensions
Length
3995mm
4561 mm
Width
-1710mm
1752 mm
Height
1490mm
1507 mm
Wheelbase
2525mm
2651 mm
Ground Clearance
150mm
179 mm
Kerb Weight
1056kg
1189 Kg
Doors
5
4
Seats
5
—
Load Volume
—
521 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
800kg
—
Load Capacity
295kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✗
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✗
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
2
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✗
—
Curtain Airbags
✗
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✗
—
Cruise Control
✗
—
Adaptive Cruise Control
-
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✗
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
—
Sunroof
✗
—
Heated Seats
✗
—
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
✗
—
Alloy Wheels
✗
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
60
3
Warranty Distance
150000km
120000 Km
Service Plan
S
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
3yr
Service Plan Distance
—
45000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Polo
Fuel Economy
Polo
Value
I20
Practicality
I20
Hyundai I20
+Lower starting price (R189 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.1L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen Polo
+Better fuel economy (6.2 l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (11.2 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the I20 or Polo?
The I20 uses 8.1L/100km and the Polo uses 6.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Polo is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the I20 or Polo?
The I20 produces 73kW@5500 and 136Nm@4200 of torque while the Polo delivers 81 kW and 152 Nm of torque. The Polo is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the I20 and Polo?
The I20 starts from R189 900 and the Polo from R382 600. The I20 is cheaper by R192 700 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the I20 or Polo?
The I20 has a braked towing capacity of 800kg and the Polo can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the I20 or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai I20 Variants

All I20 Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor