Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2013 Hyundai I20
1.4 CRDI Glide
vs
2026 Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI R-LINE DSG

From R204 900 vs From R499 100

Hyundai I20
Hyundai I20
1.4 CRDI Glide
From R204 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI R-LINE DSG
From R499 100
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
66kW@4000
85 kW
Torque
220Nm@1500
200 Nm
Fuel
5L/100km
5.4 l/100km
Towing
1100kg
—
0-100 km/h
13.5s
9.7 s
Engine
1396cc
999 cc

Choosing between the Hyundai I20 and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Hyundai I20 delivers 66kW@4000 while the Volkswagen Polo produces 85 kW. On fuel, the I20 returns 5L/100km while the Polo uses 5.4 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R204 900 for the I20 and R499 100 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Hyundai I201.4 CRDI Glide 2013 - From R204 900
Volkswagen Polo1.0 TSI R-LINE DSG 2026 - From R499 100
Performance
Power Output
66kW@4000
85 kW
Torque
220Nm@1500
200 Nm
0-100 kph
13.5s
9.7 s
Top Speed
174km/h
200 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1396cc
999 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
3
Fuel Type
DIESEL
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
MANUAL
automatic
Number of Gears
6
7
Drive Wheels
FRONT
front
Full Time 4x4
✗
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5L/100km
5.4 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
-
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
-
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
45L
40 l
CO2 Emissions
110g/km
123 g/km
Dimensions
Length
3995mm
4074 mm
Width
-1710mm
1751-1964 mm
Height
1490mm
1451 mm
Wheelbase
2525mm
2552 mm
Ground Clearance
150mm
106 mm
Kerb Weight
1115kg
1100 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
—
351 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1100kg
—
Load Capacity
295kg
580 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✗
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✗
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✗
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✗
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
-
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✗
Optional
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✗
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✗
Optional
Heated Seats
✗
—
Electric Seat Adjustment
✗
—
Keyless Entry
✗
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✗
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
60
3
Warranty Distance
150000km
120000 Km
Service Plan
S
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
3yr
Service Plan Distance
—
45000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Hyundai I20
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Polo
Fuel Economy
I20
Value
I20
Practicality
I20
Hyundai I20
+Better fuel economy (5L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R204 900)
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen Polo
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (9.7 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (5.4 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the I20 or Polo?
The I20 uses 5L/100km and the Polo uses 5.4 l/100km on the combined cycle. The I20 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the I20 or Polo?
The I20 produces 66kW@4000 and 220Nm@1500 of torque while the Polo delivers 85 kW and 200 Nm of torque. The Polo is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the I20 and Polo?
The I20 starts from R204 900 and the Polo from R499 100. The I20 is cheaper by R294 200 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the I20 or Polo?
The I20 has a braked towing capacity of 1100kg and the Polo can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the I20 or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai I20 Variants

All I20 Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor