Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Hyundai Exter
1.2 Executive
vs
2024 KIA Sonet
1.5 LX CVT

From R289 900 vs From R391 995

Hyundai Exter
Hyundai Exter
1.2 Executive
From R289 900
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Sonet
KIA Sonet
1.5 LX CVT
From R391 995
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
61 kW
85 kW
Torque
114 Nm
144 Nm
Fuel
5.7 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Towing
—
1100 Kg
0-100 km/h
12.6 s
10.3 s
Engine
1197 cc
1497 cc

Choosing between the Hyundai Exter and the KIA Sonet is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Hyundai Exter delivers 61 kW while the KIA Sonet produces 85 kW. On fuel, the Exter returns 5.7 l/100km while the Sonet uses 6.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R289 900 for the Exter and R391 995 for the Sonet. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Hyundai Exter1.2 Executive 2024 - From R289 900
KIA Sonet1.5 LX CVT 2024 - From R391 995
Performance
Power Output
61 kW
85 kW
Torque
114 Nm
144 Nm
0-100 kph
12.6 s
10.3 s
Top Speed
165 Km/h
175 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1197 cc
1497 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Transmission
manual
automatic
Number of Gears
5
-
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.7 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
37 l
45 l
CO2 Emissions
139 g/km
148 g/km
Dimensions
Length
3815 mm
4110 mm
Width
1710 mm
1790 mm
Height
1631 mm
1610 mm
Wheelbase
2450 mm
2500 mm
Ground Clearance
185 mm
190 mm
Kerb Weight
940 Kg
1197 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
290 / 1275 l
385 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
1100 Kg
Load Capacity
450 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
—
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 7 drivetrain
5
Warranty Distance
150000 vehicle / 200000 drivetrain Km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
3yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
45000km
45000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Sonet
Fuel Economy
Exter
Value
Exter
Practicality
Sonet
Hyundai Exter
+Better fuel economy (5.7 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R289 900)
-Less power than rival (61 kW vs 85 kW)
KIA Sonet
+More powerful engine (85 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (10.3 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.2 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Exter or Sonet?
The Exter uses 5.7 l/100km and the Sonet uses 6.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Exter is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Exter or Sonet?
The Exter produces 61 kW and 114 Nm of torque while the Sonet delivers 85 kW and 144 Nm of torque. The Sonet is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Exter and Sonet?
The Exter starts from R289 900 and the Sonet from R391 995. The Exter is cheaper by R102 095 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Exter or Sonet?
The Exter has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Sonet can tow 1100 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Exter or the Sonet?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai Exter Variants

All Exter Specs →

KIA Sonet Variants

All Sonet Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor