Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Hyundai Alcazar
1.5d Executive A/T
vs
2025 Jetour T1
2.0t Xplora (awd)

From R599 900 vs From R594 900

Hyundai Alcazar
Hyundai Alcazar
1.5d Executive A/T
From R599 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Jetour T1
Jetour T1
2.0t Xplora (awd)
From R594 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
85 kW
180 kW
Torque
250 Nm
375 Nm
Fuel
5.9 l/100km
9.0 l/100km
Towing
900 Kg
1600 Kg
0-100 km/h
12.9 s
—
Engine
1493 cc
1998 cc

Choosing between the Hyundai Alcazar and the Jetour T1 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Hyundai Alcazar delivers 85 kW while the Jetour T1 produces 180 kW. On fuel, the Alcazar returns 5.9 l/100km while the T1 uses 9.0 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R599 900 for the Alcazar and R594 900 for the T1. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Hyundai Alcazar1.5d Executive A/T 2025 - From R599 900
Jetour T12.0t Xplora (awd) 2025 - From R594 900
Performance
Power Output
85 kW
180 kW
Torque
250 Nm
375 Nm
0-100 kph
12.9 s
—
Top Speed
171 Km/h
180 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1493 cc
1998 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
6
7
Drive Wheels
front
all
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.9 l/100km
9.0 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
70 l
CO2 Emissions
159 g/km
203 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4560 mm
4705 mm
Width
1800 mm
1967 mm
Height
1710 mm
1840 mm
Wheelbase
2760 mm
2800 mm
Ground Clearance
200 mm
190 mm
Kerb Weight
1445 Kg
1880 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
7
5
Load Volume
180-579-1670 l
574 / 1455 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
900 Kg
1600 Kg
Load Capacity
645 lkg
328 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
—
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
—
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 7 drivetrain
7 vehicle / 10 engine for 1st owner
Warranty Distance
150000 vehicle / 200000 drivetrain Km
200000 vehicle / 1000000 engine for 1st km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
3yr
7yr
Service Plan Distance
45000km
75000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Jetour T1
2 / 4 categories
Performance
T1
Fuel Economy
Alcazar
Value
Tied
Practicality
T1
Hyundai Alcazar
+Better fuel economy (5.9 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (85 kW vs 180 kW)
-Higher starting price
Jetour T1
+More powerful engine (180 kW)
+Lower starting price (R594 900)
+Higher towing capacity (1600 Kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (9.0 l/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Alcazar or T1?
The Alcazar uses 5.9 l/100km and the T1 uses 9.0 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Alcazar is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Alcazar or T1?
The Alcazar produces 85 kW and 250 Nm of torque while the T1 delivers 180 kW and 375 Nm of torque. The T1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Alcazar and T1?
The Alcazar starts from R599 900 and the T1 from R594 900, a difference of just R5 000, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Alcazar or T1?
The Alcazar has a braked towing capacity of 900 Kg and the T1 can tow 1600 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Alcazar or the T1?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Hyundai Alcazar Variants

All Alcazar Specs →

Jetour T1 Variants

All T1 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor