Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 Honda CR-V
2.4 I-VTEC Executive AT
vs
2026 Isuzu MU-X
1.9d LS A/T

From R468 900 vs From R752 400

Honda CR-V
Honda CR-V
2.4 I-VTEC Executive AT
From R468 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Isuzu MU-X
Isuzu MU-X
1.9d LS A/T
From R752 400
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
140kW@7000
110 kW
Torque
220Nm@4300
350 Nm
Fuel
8.6L/100km
7.0 l/100km
Towing
1500kg
2100 Kg
0-100 km/h
11.1s
—
Engine
2354cc
1899 cc

Choosing between the Honda CR-V and the Isuzu MU-X is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Honda CR-V delivers 140kW@7000 while the Isuzu MU-X produces 110 kW. On fuel, the CR-V returns 8.6L/100km while the MU-X uses 7.0 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R468 900 for the CR-V and R752 400 for the MU-X. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Honda CR-V2.4 I-VTEC Executive AT 2012 - From R468 900
Isuzu MU-X1.9d LS A/T 2026 - From R752 400
Performance
Power Output
140kW@7000
110 kW
Torque
220Nm@4300
350 Nm
0-100 kph
11.1s
—
Top Speed
190km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2354cc
1899 cc
Engine Layout
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
diesel
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
5
6
Drive Wheels
ALL
rear
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.6L/100km
7.0 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
-
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
-
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
58L
80 l
CO2 Emissions
203g/km
185 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4550mm
4850 mm
Width
-1820mm
1870 mm
Height
1650mm
1820 mm
Wheelbase
2630mm
2855 mm
Ground Clearance
170mm
235 mm
Kerb Weight
1587kg
1905 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1500kg
2100 Kg
Load Capacity
1120kg
734 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
VSA
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✗
—
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✗
—
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
—
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
36
5
Warranty Distance
100000km
120000 Km
Service Plan
S
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6yr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
CR-V
Fuel Economy
MU-X
Value
CR-V
Practicality
MU-X
Honda CR-V
+Lower starting price (R468 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.6L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Isuzu MU-X
+Better fuel economy (7.0 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2100 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the CR-V or MU-X?
The CR-V uses 8.6L/100km and the MU-X uses 7.0 l/100km on the combined cycle. The MU-X is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the CR-V or MU-X?
The CR-V produces 140kW@7000 and 220Nm@4300 of torque while the MU-X delivers 110 kW and 350 Nm of torque. The CR-V is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the CR-V and MU-X?
The CR-V starts from R468 900 and the MU-X from R752 400. The CR-V is cheaper by R283 500 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the CR-V or MU-X?
The CR-V has a braked towing capacity of 1500kg and the MU-X can tow 2100 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the CR-V or the MU-X?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Honda CR-V Variants

All CR-V Specs →

Isuzu MU-X Variants

All MU-X Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor