Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Honda CR-V
1.5t Exclusive CVT
vs
2026 Isuzu MU-X
3.0d ONYX XT 4x4 A/T

From R1 041 300 vs From R1 032 190

Honda CR-V
Honda CR-V
1.5t Exclusive CVT
From R1 041 300
View Full Specs →
VS
Isuzu MU-X
Isuzu MU-X
3.0d ONYX XT 4x4 A/T
From R1 032 190
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
140 kW
140 kW
Torque
240 Nm
450 Nm
Fuel
7.4 l/100km
7.6 l/100km
Towing
800 Kg
3500 Kg
Engine
1498 cc
2999 cc

Choosing between the Honda CR-V and the Isuzu MU-X is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Honda CR-V delivers 140 kW while the Isuzu MU-X produces 140 kW. On fuel, the CR-V returns 7.4 l/100km while the MU-X uses 7.6 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 041 300 for the CR-V and R1 032 190 for the MU-X. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Honda CR-V1.5t Exclusive CVT 2024 - From R1 041 300
Isuzu MU-X3.0d ONYX XT 4x4 A/T 2026 - From R1 032 190
Performance
Power Output
140 kW
140 kW
Torque
240 Nm
450 Nm
Top Speed
-
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1498 cc
2999 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
front
all
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.4 l/100km
7.6 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
57 l
80 l
CO2 Emissions
177 g/km
200 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4706 mm
4850 mm
Width
1865 mm
1870 mm
Height
1680 mm
1820 mm
Wheelbase
2700 mm
2855 mm
Ground Clearance
198 mm
235 mm
Kerb Weight
1747 Kg
2110 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
7
7
Load Volume
150-478-840-1457 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
800 Kg
3500 Kg
Load Capacity
—
629 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
8
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5
5
Warranty Distance
200000 Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
5yr
6yr
Service Plan Distance
90000km
90000km
Service Intervals
10000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
1 / 4 categories
Performance
Tied
Fuel Economy
CR-V
Value
Tied
Practicality
MU-X
Honda CR-V
+Better fuel economy (7.4 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Isuzu MU-X
+Lower starting price (R1 032 190)
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.6 l/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the CR-V or MU-X?
The CR-V uses 7.4 l/100km and the MU-X uses 7.6 l/100km on the combined cycle. The CR-V is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the CR-V or MU-X?
The CR-V produces 140 kW and 240 Nm of torque while the MU-X delivers 140 kW and 450 Nm of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the CR-V and MU-X?
The CR-V starts from R1 041 300 and the MU-X from R1 032 190, a difference of just R9 110, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the CR-V or MU-X?
The CR-V has a braked towing capacity of 800 Kg and the MU-X can tow 3500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the CR-V or the MU-X?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Honda CR-V Variants

All CR-V Specs →

Isuzu MU-X Variants

All MU-X Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor