Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Haval Jolion
1.5t CITY PLUS DCT
vs
2024 Mahindra XUV 3xo
Xuv3x0 1.2t Mx3

From R373 950 vs From R283 499

Haval Jolion
Haval Jolion
1.5t CITY PLUS DCT
From R373 950
View Full Specs →
VS
Mahindra XUV 3xo
Mahindra XUV 3xo
Xuv3x0 1.2t Mx3
From R283 499
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
105 kW
82 kW
Torque
210 Nm
200 Nm
Fuel
8.1 l/100km
5.3 l/100km
Engine
1497 cc
1197 cc

Choosing between the Haval Jolion and the Mahindra XUV 3xo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Haval Jolion delivers 105 kW while the Mahindra XUV 3xo produces 82 kW. On fuel, the Jolion returns 8.1 l/100km while the XUV 3xo uses 5.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R373 950 for the Jolion and R283 499 for the XUV 3xo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Haval Jolion1.5t CITY PLUS DCT 2025 - From R373 950
Mahindra XUV 3xoXuv3x0 1.2t Mx3 2024 - From R283 499
Performance
Power Output
105 kW
82 kW
Torque
210 Nm
200 Nm
Top Speed
-
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1497 cc
1197 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
3
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
manual
Number of Gears
7
6
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.1 l/100km
5.3 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
55 l
42 l
CO2 Emissions
186 g/km
137 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4472 mm
3990 mm
Width
1874 mm
1821 mm
Height
1581 mm
1647 mm
Wheelbase
2700 mm
2600 mm
Ground Clearance
—
201 mm
Kerb Weight
1370 Kg
1379 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
337-1133 l
364 l
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
4
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7
5
Warranty Distance
200000 Km
150000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
7yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
75000km
55000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mahindra XUV 3xo
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Jolion
Fuel Economy
XUV 3xo
Value
XUV 3xo
Practicality
Tied
Haval Jolion
+More powerful engine (105 kW)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.1 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Mahindra XUV 3xo
+Better fuel economy (5.3 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R283 499)
-Less power than rival (82 kW vs 105 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Jolion or XUV 3xo?
The Jolion uses 8.1 l/100km and the XUV 3xo uses 5.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The XUV 3xo is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Jolion or XUV 3xo?
The Jolion produces 105 kW and 210 Nm of torque while the XUV 3xo delivers 82 kW and 200 Nm of torque. The Jolion is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Jolion and XUV 3xo?
The Jolion starts from R373 950 and the XUV 3xo from R283 499. The XUV 3xo is cheaper by R90 451 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Jolion or the XUV 3xo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Haval Jolion Variants

All Jolion Specs →

Mahindra XUV 3xo Variants

All XUV 3xo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor