Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Haval H7
1.5t HEV Super Luxury DHT
vs
2008 Subaru Forester
2.5 XS Premium AT

From R734 950 vs From R386 000

Haval H7
Haval H7
1.5t HEV Super Luxury DHT
From R734 950
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Forester
Subaru Forester
2.5 XS Premium AT
From R386 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
179 kW
126kW@6000
Torque
530 Nm
229Nm@4400
Fuel
5.7 l/100km
9.6L/100km
Towing
—
1500kg
0-100 km/h
—
11s
Engine
1499 cc
2457cc

Choosing between the Haval H7 and the Subaru Forester is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Haval H7 delivers 179 kW while the Subaru Forester produces 126kW@6000. On fuel, the H7 returns 5.7 l/100km while the Forester uses 9.6L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R734 950 for the H7 and R386 000 for the Forester. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Haval H71.5t HEV Super Luxury DHT 2026 - From R734 950
Subaru Forester2.5 XS Premium AT 2008 - From R386 000
Performance
Power Output
179 kW
126kW@6000
Torque
530 Nm
229Nm@4400
0-100 kph
—
11s
Top Speed
-
182km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1499 cc
2457cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL FLAT 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
-
4
Drive Wheels
front
ALL
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.7 l/100km
9.6L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
12.9L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
7.7L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
61 l
60L
CO2 Emissions
131 g/km
227g/km
Dimensions
Length
4705 mm
4560mm
Width
1908 mm
1780mm
Height
1780 mm
1700mm
Wheelbase
2810 mm
2615mm
Ground Clearance
210 mm
215mm
Kerb Weight
—
1490kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
483-1362 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
1500kg
Load Capacity
—
1660kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✗
Satellite Navigation
—
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Front
—
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery + high volt
36
Warranty Distance
200000 vehicle / 150000 hybrid battery +km
100000km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
M
Service Plan Years
7yr
—
Service Plan Distance
75000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
12500

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
H7
Fuel Economy
H7
Value
Forester
Practicality
Forester
Haval H7
+Better fuel economy (5.7 l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Subaru Forester
+Lower starting price (R386 000)
-Higher fuel consumption (9.6L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the H7 or Forester?
The H7 uses 5.7 l/100km and the Forester uses 9.6L/100km on the combined cycle. The H7 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the H7 or Forester?
The H7 produces 179 kW and 530 Nm of torque while the Forester delivers 126kW@6000 and 229Nm@4400 of torque. The H7 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the H7 and Forester?
The H7 starts from R734 950 and the Forester from R386 000. The Forester is cheaper by R348 950 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the H7 or Forester?
The H7 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Forester can tow 1500kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the H7 or the Forester?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Haval H7 Variants

All H7 Specs →

Subaru Forester Variants

All Forester Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor