Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Haval H6 GT
1.5t Hybrid Ultra Luxury DHT 4x4 PHEV
vs
2009 Volkswagen Tiguan
2.0 TSI Sport + Style 4motion Tiptr

From R799 900 vs From R438 310

Haval H6 GT
Haval H6 GT
1.5t Hybrid Ultra Luxury DHT 4x4 PHEV
From R799 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Tiguan
Volkswagen Tiguan
2.0 TSI Sport + Style 4motion Tiptr
From R438 310
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
321 kW
147kW@5100
Torque
762 Nm
280Nm@1700
Fuel
0.8 when hybrid battery charged / 5.4 coL/100km
9.9L/100km
Towing
1500 Kg
2200kg
0-100 km/h
4.9 s
8.5s
Engine
1499 cc
1984cc

Choosing between the Haval H6 GT and the Volkswagen Tiguan is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Haval H6 GT delivers 321 kW while the Volkswagen Tiguan produces 147kW@5100. On fuel, the H6 GT returns 0.8 when hybrid battery charged / 5.4 coL/100km while the Tiguan uses 9.9L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R799 900 for the H6 GT and R438 310 for the Tiguan. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Haval H6 GT1.5t Hybrid Ultra Luxury DHT 4x4 PHEV 2025 - From R799 900
Volkswagen Tiguan2.0 TSI Sport + Style 4motion Tiptr 2009 - From R438 310
Performance
Power Output
321 kW
147kW@5100
Torque
762 Nm
280Nm@1700
0-100 kph
4.9 s
8.5s
Top Speed
-
207km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1499 cc
1984cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
0.8 when hybrid battery charged / 5.4 coL/100km
9.9L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
13.5L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
7.7L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
55 litre + 35.4 kWh l
64L
CO2 Emissions
19 when hybrid battery charged / 124 comg/km
234g/km
Dimensions
Length
4727 mm
4427mm
Width
1886-1940 mm
1809mm
Height
1729 mm
1686mm
Wheelbase
2738 mm
2604mm
Ground Clearance
—
200mm
Kerb Weight
2075 Kg
1609kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
392-1390 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1500 Kg
2200kg
Load Capacity
450 lkg
471kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
-
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✗
Satellite Navigation
—
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
Optional
Sunroof
✓ Standard
Optional
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery + high volt
36
Warranty Distance
200000 vehicle / 150000 hybrid battery +km
120000km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
M
Service Plan Years
7yr
—
Service Plan Distance
75000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
H6 GT
Fuel Economy
H6 GT
Value
Tiguan
Practicality
Tiguan
Haval H6 GT
+Better fuel economy (0.8 when hybrid battery charged / 5.4 coL/100km)
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.9 ss)
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen Tiguan
+Lower starting price (R438 310)
+Higher towing capacity (2200kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (9.9L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the H6 GT or Tiguan?
The H6 GT uses 0.8 when hybrid battery charged / 5.4 coL/100km and the Tiguan uses 9.9L/100km on the combined cycle. The H6 GT is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the H6 GT or Tiguan?
The H6 GT produces 321 kW and 762 Nm of torque while the Tiguan delivers 147kW@5100 and 280Nm@1700 of torque. The H6 GT is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the H6 GT and Tiguan?
The H6 GT starts from R799 900 and the Tiguan from R438 310. The Tiguan is cheaper by R361 590 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the H6 GT or Tiguan?
The H6 GT has a braked towing capacity of 1500 Kg and the Tiguan can tow 2200kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the H6 GT or the Tiguan?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Haval H6 GT Variants

All H6 GT Specs →

Volkswagen Tiguan Variants

All Tiguan Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor