Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Haval H6 GT
1.5t Hybrid Ultra Luxury DHT 4x4 PHEV
vs
2025 MINI Aceman
E (j05)

From R799 900 vs From R800 000

Haval H6 GT
Haval H6 GT
1.5t Hybrid Ultra Luxury DHT 4x4 PHEV
From R799 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
MINI Aceman
MINI Aceman
E (j05)
From R800 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
321 kW
135 kW
Torque
762 Nm
290 Nm
Fuel
0.8 when hybrid battery charged / 5.4 coL/100km
14.4 kWh/100km l/100km
Towing
1500 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
4.9 s
7.9 s
Engine
1499 cc
electric cc

Choosing between the Haval H6 GT and the MINI Aceman is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Haval H6 GT delivers 321 kW while the MINI Aceman produces 135 kW. On fuel, the H6 GT returns 0.8 when hybrid battery charged / 5.4 coL/100km while the Aceman uses 14.4 kWh/100km l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R799 900 for the H6 GT and R800 000 for the Aceman. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Haval H6 GT1.5t Hybrid Ultra Luxury DHT 4x4 PHEV 2025 - From R799 900
MINI AcemanE (j05) 2025 - From R800 000
Performance
Power Output
321 kW
135 kW
Torque
762 Nm
290 Nm
0-100 kph
4.9 s
7.9 s
Top Speed
-
160 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1499 cc
electric cc
Engine Layout
inline
—
Cylinders
4
—
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
electric
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
-
Drive Wheels
all
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
0.8 when hybrid battery charged / 5.4 coL/100km
14.4 kWh/100km l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
55 litre + 35.4 kWh l
42.5 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
19 when hybrid battery charged / 124 comg/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4727 mm
4079 mm
Width
1886-1940 mm
1754-1991 mm
Height
1729 mm
1514 mm
Wheelbase
2738 mm
2606 mm
Kerb Weight
2075 Kg
1645 DIN / 1720 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
392-1390 l
300-1005 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1500 Kg
—
Load Capacity
450 lkg
525 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
—
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
Optional
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery + high volt
2 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
200000 vehicle / 150000 hybrid battery +km
unlimited vehicle / 100000 battery Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
—
Service Plan Years
7yr
—
Service Plan Distance
75000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
service interval indicator / 20000 km

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Haval H6 GT
3 / 4 categories
Performance
H6 GT
Fuel Economy
H6 GT
Value
Tied
Practicality
H6 GT
Haval H6 GT
+More powerful engine (321 kW)
+Better fuel economy (0.8 when hybrid battery charged / 5.4 coL/100km)
+Lower starting price (R799 900)
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.9 ss)
-Few notable weaknesses
MINI Aceman
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (14.4 kWh/100km l/100km)
-Less power than rival (135 kW vs 321 kW)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the H6 GT or Aceman?
The H6 GT uses 0.8 when hybrid battery charged / 5.4 coL/100km and the Aceman uses 14.4 kWh/100km l/100km on the combined cycle. The H6 GT is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the H6 GT or Aceman?
The H6 GT produces 321 kW and 762 Nm of torque while the Aceman delivers 135 kW and 290 Nm of torque. The H6 GT is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the H6 GT and Aceman?
The H6 GT starts from R799 900 and the Aceman from R800 000, a difference of just R100, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the H6 GT or Aceman?
The H6 GT has a braked towing capacity of 1500 Kg and the Aceman can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the H6 GT or the Aceman?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Haval H6 GT Variants

All H6 GT Specs →

MINI Aceman Variants

All Aceman Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor