Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Haval H6
2.0t Ultra Luxury 4x4 DCT
vs
2026 Haval H7
2.0t Luxury DCT

From R614 500 vs From R604 950

Haval H6
Haval H6
2.0t Ultra Luxury 4x4 DCT
From R614 500
View Full Specs →
VS
Haval H7
Haval H7
2.0t Luxury DCT
From R604 950
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
170 kW
170 kW
Torque
380 Nm
380 Nm
Fuel
8.3 l/100km
8.1 l/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
—
Engine
1998 cc
1998 cc

Choosing between the Haval H6 and the Haval H7 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Haval H6 delivers 170 kW while the Haval H7 produces 170 kW. On fuel, the H6 returns 8.3 l/100km while the H7 uses 8.1 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R614 500 for the H6 and R604 950 for the H7. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Haval H62.0t Ultra Luxury 4x4 DCT 2025 - From R614 500
Haval H72.0t Luxury DCT 2026 - From R604 950
Performance
Power Output
170 kW
170 kW
Torque
380 Nm
380 Nm
Top Speed
-
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
1998 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
9
9
Drive Wheels
all
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.3 l/100km
8.1 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 l
61 l
CO2 Emissions
191 g/km
186 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4703 mm
4705 mm
Width
1886-1940 mm
1908 mm
Height
1730 mm
1780 mm
Wheelbase
2738 mm
2810 mm
Ground Clearance
—
210 mm
Kerb Weight
1715 Kg
—
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
560 / 1485 l
483-1362 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
—
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7
7
Warranty Distance
200000 Km
200000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
7yr
7yr
Service Plan Distance
75000km
75000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Haval H7
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tied
Fuel Economy
H7
Value
H7
Practicality
H6
Haval H6
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (8.3 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Haval H7
+Better fuel economy (8.1 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R604 950)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the H6 or H7?
The H6 uses 8.3 l/100km and the H7 uses 8.1 l/100km on the combined cycle. The H7 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the H6 or H7?
The H6 produces 170 kW and 380 Nm of torque while the H7 delivers 170 kW and 380 Nm of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the H6 and H7?
The H6 starts from R614 500 and the H7 from R604 950. The H7 is cheaper by R9 550 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the H6 or H7?
The H6 has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the H7 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the H6 or the H7?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Haval H6 Variants

All H6 Specs →

Haval H7 Variants

All H7 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor