Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Haval H6
2.0t Luxury 4x4 DCT
vs
2010 Nissan X-Trail
2.0 DCI 4x4 LE AT

From R574 500 vs From R454 925

Haval H6
Haval H6
2.0t Luxury 4x4 DCT
From R574 500
View Full Specs →
VS
Nissan X-Trail
Nissan X-Trail
2.0 DCI 4x4 LE AT
From R454 925
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
170 kW
110kW@4000
Torque
380 Nm
320Nm@2000
Fuel
8.3 l/100km
7.4L/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
1350kg
0-100 km/h
—
-
Engine
1998 cc
1995cc

Choosing between the Haval H6 and the Nissan X-Trail is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Haval H6 delivers 170 kW while the Nissan X-Trail produces 110kW@4000. On fuel, the H6 returns 8.3 l/100km while the X-Trail uses 7.4L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R574 500 for the H6 and R454 925 for the X-Trail. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Haval H62.0t Luxury 4x4 DCT 2025 - From R574 500
Nissan X-Trail2.0 DCI 4x4 LE AT 2010 - From R454 925
Performance
Power Output
170 kW
110kW@4000
Torque
380 Nm
320Nm@2000
0-100 kph
—
-
Top Speed
-
178km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
1995cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
DIESEL
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
9
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.3 l/100km
7.4L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 l
65L
CO2 Emissions
191 g/km
196g/km
Dimensions
Length
4703 mm
4635mm
Width
1886-1940 mm
1785mm
Height
1730 mm
1700mm
Wheelbase
2738 mm
2630mm
Ground Clearance
—
203mm
Kerb Weight
1715 Kg
-
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
560 / 1485 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
1350kg
Load Capacity
—
1773kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
—
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
—
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
—
✗
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
—
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7
36
Warranty Distance
200000 Km
100000km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
S
Service Plan Years
7yr
—
Service Plan Distance
75000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
H6
Fuel Economy
X-Trail
Value
X-Trail
Practicality
H6
Haval H6
+Higher towing capacity (2000 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (8.3 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Nissan X-Trail
+Better fuel economy (7.4L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R454 925)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the H6 or X-Trail?
The H6 uses 8.3 l/100km and the X-Trail uses 7.4L/100km on the combined cycle. The X-Trail is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the H6 or X-Trail?
The H6 produces 170 kW and 380 Nm of torque while the X-Trail delivers 110kW@4000 and 320Nm@2000 of torque. The H6 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the H6 and X-Trail?
The H6 starts from R574 500 and the X-Trail from R454 925. The X-Trail is cheaper by R119 575 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the H6 or X-Trail?
The H6 has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the X-Trail can tow 1350kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the H6 or the X-Trail?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Haval H6 Variants

All H6 Specs →

Nissan X-Trail Variants

All X-Trail Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor