Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Haval H6
1.5t Hybrid Luxury DHT
vs
2008 Subaru Forester
2.5 XT Premium Sportshift

From R641 500 vs From R452 000

Haval H6
Haval H6
1.5t Hybrid Luxury DHT
From R641 500
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Forester
Subaru Forester
2.5 XT Premium Sportshift
From R452 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
179 kW
169kW@5200
Torque
530 Nm
320Nm@2800
Fuel
5.2 l/100km
10.5L/100km
Towing
1500 Kg
2000kg
0-100 km/h
—
7.9s
Engine
1499 cc
2457cc

Choosing between the Haval H6 and the Subaru Forester is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Haval H6 delivers 179 kW while the Subaru Forester produces 169kW@5200. On fuel, the H6 returns 5.2 l/100km while the Forester uses 10.5L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R641 500 for the H6 and R452 000 for the Forester. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Haval H61.5t Hybrid Luxury DHT 2025 - From R641 500
Subaru Forester2.5 XT Premium Sportshift 2008 - From R452 000
Performance
Power Output
179 kW
169kW@5200
Torque
530 Nm
320Nm@2800
0-100 kph
—
7.9s
Top Speed
-
207km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1499 cc
2457cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL FLAT 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
-
4
Drive Wheels
front
ALL
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.2 l/100km
10.5L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
14.5L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
8.2L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 l
60L
CO2 Emissions
120 g/km
248g/km
Dimensions
Length
4703 mm
4560mm
Width
1886-1940 mm
1780mm
Height
1730 mm
1700mm
Wheelbase
2738 mm
2615mm
Ground Clearance
—
215mm
Kerb Weight
1690 Kg
1525kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
560 / 1445 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1500 Kg
2000kg
Load Capacity
—
1660kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
—
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✗
Satellite Navigation
—
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Front
—
✗
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
—
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery + high volt
36
Warranty Distance
200000 vehicle / 150000 hybrid battery +km
100000km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
M
Service Plan Years
7yr
—
Service Plan Distance
75000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
12500

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
H6
Fuel Economy
H6
Value
Forester
Practicality
Forester
Haval H6
+Better fuel economy (5.2 l/100km)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Subaru Forester
+Lower starting price (R452 000)
+Higher towing capacity (2000kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.5L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the H6 or Forester?
The H6 uses 5.2 l/100km and the Forester uses 10.5L/100km on the combined cycle. The H6 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the H6 or Forester?
The H6 produces 179 kW and 530 Nm of torque while the Forester delivers 169kW@5200 and 320Nm@2800 of torque. The H6 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the H6 and Forester?
The H6 starts from R641 500 and the Forester from R452 000. The Forester is cheaper by R189 500 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the H6 or Forester?
The H6 has a braked towing capacity of 1500 Kg and the Forester can tow 2000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the H6 or the Forester?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Haval H6 Variants

All H6 Specs →

Subaru Forester Variants

All Forester Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor