Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Haval H6
1.5t Hybrid Luxury DHT
vs
2012 Nissan X-Trail
2.0 D 4x4 LE AT

From R641 500 vs From R481 900

Haval H6
Haval H6
1.5t Hybrid Luxury DHT
From R641 500
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Nissan X-Trail
Nissan X-Trail
2.0 D 4x4 LE AT
From R481 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
179 kW
110kW@4000
Torque
530 Nm
320Nm@2000
Fuel
5.2 l/100km
7.4L/100km
Towing
1500 Kg
1350kg
0-100 km/h
—
-
Engine
1499 cc
1995cc

Choosing between the Haval H6 and the Nissan X-Trail is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Haval H6 delivers 179 kW while the Nissan X-Trail produces 110kW@4000. On fuel, the H6 returns 5.2 l/100km while the X-Trail uses 7.4L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R641 500 for the H6 and R481 900 for the X-Trail. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Haval H61.5t Hybrid Luxury DHT 2025 - From R641 500
Nissan X-Trail2.0 D 4x4 LE AT 2012 - From R481 900
Performance
Power Output
179 kW
110kW@4000
Torque
530 Nm
320Nm@2000
0-100 kph
—
-
Top Speed
-
178km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1499 cc
1995cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
DIESEL
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
front
ALL
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
5.2 l/100km
7.4L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 l
65L
CO2 Emissions
120 g/km
198g/km
Dimensions
Length
4703 mm
4635mm
Width
1886-1940 mm
-1790mm
Height
1730 mm
1785mm
Wheelbase
2738 mm
2630mm
Ground Clearance
—
203mm
Kerb Weight
1690 Kg
-
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
560 / 1445 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1500 Kg
1350kg
Load Capacity
—
1773kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
—
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✗
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
—
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
—
✗
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
—
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery + high volt
36
Warranty Distance
200000 vehicle / 150000 hybrid battery +km
100000km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
S
Service Plan Years
7yr
—
Service Plan Distance
75000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Haval H6
3 / 4 categories
Performance
H6
Fuel Economy
H6
Value
X-Trail
Practicality
H6
Haval H6
+Better fuel economy (5.2 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (1500 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Nissan X-Trail
+Lower starting price (R481 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.4L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the H6 or X-Trail?
The H6 uses 5.2 l/100km and the X-Trail uses 7.4L/100km on the combined cycle. The H6 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the H6 or X-Trail?
The H6 produces 179 kW and 530 Nm of torque while the X-Trail delivers 110kW@4000 and 320Nm@2000 of torque. The H6 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the H6 and X-Trail?
The H6 starts from R641 500 and the X-Trail from R481 900. The X-Trail is cheaper by R159 600 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the H6 or X-Trail?
The H6 has a braked towing capacity of 1500 Kg and the X-Trail can tow 1350kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the H6 or the X-Trail?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Haval H6 Variants

All H6 Specs →

Nissan X-Trail Variants

All X-Trail Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor