Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Haval H6
1.5t DHT Ultra Luxury PHEV
vs
2012 Mazda CX-5
2.0 Dynamic 4x2 AT

From R699 900 vs From R343 500

Haval H6
Haval H6
1.5t DHT Ultra Luxury PHEV
From R699 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mazda CX-5
Mazda CX-5
2.0 Dynamic 4x2 AT
From R343 500
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
240 kW
114kW@6000
Torque
540 Nm
200Nm@4000
Fuel
1.0 when hybrid battery charged / 5.0 coL/100km
6.9L/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
1000kg
0-100 km/h
—
9.5s
Engine
1499 cc
1998cc

Choosing between the Haval H6 and the Mazda CX-5 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Haval H6 delivers 240 kW while the Mazda CX-5 produces 114kW@6000. On fuel, the H6 returns 1.0 when hybrid battery charged / 5.0 coL/100km while the CX-5 uses 6.9L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R699 900 for the H6 and R343 500 for the CX-5. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Haval H61.5t DHT Ultra Luxury PHEV 2026 - From R699 900
Mazda CX-52.0 Dynamic 4x2 AT 2012 - From R343 500
Performance
Power Output
240 kW
114kW@6000
Torque
540 Nm
200Nm@4000
0-100 kph
—
9.5s
Top Speed
-
187km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1499 cc
1998cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
-
6
Drive Wheels
front
FRONT
Full Time 4x4
—
✗
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
1.0 when hybrid battery charged / 5.0 coL/100km
6.9L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
55 litre + 19.1 kWh l
56L
CO2 Emissions
22 when hybrid battery charged / 121 comg/km
161g/km
Dimensions
Length
4703 mm
4555mm
Width
1886-1940 mm
-1840mm
Height
1730 mm
1670mm
Wheelbase
2738 mm
2700mm
Ground Clearance
—
150mm
Kerb Weight
1970 Kg
1446kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
560 / 1445 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
1000kg
Load Capacity
—
1390kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
—
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✗
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
—
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✗
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery + high volt
48
Warranty Distance
200000 vehicle / 150000 hybrid battery +km
120000km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
S
Service Plan Years
7yr
—
Service Plan Distance
75000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Haval H6
3 / 4 categories
Performance
H6
Fuel Economy
H6
Value
CX-5
Practicality
H6
Haval H6
+Better fuel economy (1.0 when hybrid battery charged / 5.0 coL/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2000 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Mazda CX-5
+Lower starting price (R343 500)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.9L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the H6 or CX-5?
The H6 uses 1.0 when hybrid battery charged / 5.0 coL/100km and the CX-5 uses 6.9L/100km on the combined cycle. The H6 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the H6 or CX-5?
The H6 produces 240 kW and 540 Nm of torque while the CX-5 delivers 114kW@6000 and 200Nm@4000 of torque. The H6 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the H6 and CX-5?
The H6 starts from R699 900 and the CX-5 from R343 500. The CX-5 is cheaper by R356 400 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the H6 or CX-5?
The H6 has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the CX-5 can tow 1000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the H6 or the CX-5?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Haval H6 Variants

All H6 Specs →

Mazda CX-5 Variants

All CX-5 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor