Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Haval H6
1.5t DHT Ultra Luxury 4x4 PHEV
vs
2007 Subaru Forester
2.5 XT Prodrive Edition Sportshift

From R749 900 vs From R369 000

Haval H6
Haval H6
1.5t DHT Ultra Luxury 4x4 PHEV
From R749 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Forester
Subaru Forester
2.5 XT Prodrive Edition Sportshift
From R369 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
268 kW
185kW@5000
Torque
760 Nm
360Nm@3600
Fuel
1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 5.3 coL/100km
10.7L/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
2000kg
0-100 km/h
—
-
Engine
1499 cc
2457cc

Choosing between the Haval H6 and the Subaru Forester is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Haval H6 delivers 268 kW while the Subaru Forester produces 185kW@5000. On fuel, the H6 returns 1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 5.3 coL/100km while the Forester uses 10.7L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R749 900 for the H6 and R369 000 for the Forester. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Haval H61.5t DHT Ultra Luxury 4x4 PHEV 2026 - From R749 900
Subaru Forester2.5 XT Prodrive Edition Sportshift 2007 - From R369 000
Performance
Power Output
268 kW
185kW@5000
Torque
760 Nm
360Nm@3600
0-100 kph
—
-
Top Speed
-
210km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1499 cc
2457cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL FLAT 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
-
4
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 5.3 coL/100km
10.7L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
55 litre + 19.1 kWh l
60L
CO2 Emissions
25 when hybrid battery charged / 121 comg/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4703 mm
4485mm
Width
1886-1940 mm
1735mm
Height
1730 mm
1585mm
Wheelbase
2738 mm
2525mm
Ground Clearance
—
200mm
Kerb Weight
2055 Kg
1525kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
560 / 1445 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
2000kg
Load Capacity
—
1692kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
—
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✗
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✗
Airbag Count
6
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Satellite Navigation
—
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery + high volt
36
Warranty Distance
200000 vehicle / 150000 hybrid battery +km
100000km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
M
Service Plan Years
7yr
—
Service Plan Distance
75000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
25000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Haval H6
2 / 4 categories
Performance
H6
Fuel Economy
H6
Value
Forester
Practicality
Tied
Haval H6
+Better fuel economy (1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 5.3 coL/100km)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher starting price
Subaru Forester
+Lower starting price (R369 000)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.7L/100km)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the H6 or Forester?
The H6 uses 1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 5.3 coL/100km and the Forester uses 10.7L/100km on the combined cycle. The H6 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the H6 or Forester?
The H6 produces 268 kW and 760 Nm of torque while the Forester delivers 185kW@5000 and 360Nm@3600 of torque. The H6 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the H6 and Forester?
The H6 starts from R749 900 and the Forester from R369 000. The Forester is cheaper by R380 900 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the H6 or Forester?
The H6 has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the Forester can tow 2000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the H6 or the Forester?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Haval H6 Variants

All H6 Specs →

Subaru Forester Variants

All Forester Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor