Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Haval H6
1.5t DHT Ultra Luxury 4x4 PHEV
vs
2025 Nissan X-Trail
X Trail 2.5 Acenta CVT

From R749 900 vs From R751 900

Haval H6
Haval H6
1.5t DHT Ultra Luxury 4x4 PHEV
From R749 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Nissan X-Trail
Nissan X-Trail
X Trail 2.5 Acenta CVT
From R751 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
268 kW
135 kW
Torque
760 Nm
244 Nm
Fuel
1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 5.3 coL/100km
7.4 l/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
2000 Kg
0-100 km/h
—
10.4 s
Engine
1499 cc
2488 cc

Choosing between the Haval H6 and the Nissan X-Trail is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Haval H6 delivers 268 kW while the Nissan X-Trail produces 135 kW. On fuel, the H6 returns 1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 5.3 coL/100km while the X-Trail uses 7.4 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R749 900 for the H6 and R751 900 for the X-Trail. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Haval H61.5t DHT Ultra Luxury 4x4 PHEV 2026 - From R749 900
Nissan X-TrailX Trail 2.5 Acenta CVT 2025 - From R751 900
Performance
Power Output
268 kW
135 kW
Torque
760 Nm
244 Nm
0-100 kph
—
10.4 s
Top Speed
-
195 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1499 cc
2488 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
-
Drive Wheels
all
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 5.3 coL/100km
7.4 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
55 litre + 19.1 kWh l
55 l
CO2 Emissions
25 when hybrid battery charged / 121 comg/km
174 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4703 mm
4680 mm
Width
1886-1940 mm
1840-2065 mm
Height
1730 mm
1725 mm
Wheelbase
2738 mm
2705 mm
Ground Clearance
—
211 mm
Kerb Weight
2055 Kg
1578 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
560 / 1445 l
585-742-1396 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
2000 Kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
—
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery + high volt
6
Warranty Distance
200000 vehicle / 150000 hybrid battery +km
150000 Km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
7yr
3yr
Service Plan Distance
75000km
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Haval H6
2 / 4 categories
Performance
H6
Fuel Economy
H6
Value
Tied
Practicality
Tied
Haval H6
+More powerful engine (268 kW)
+Better fuel economy (1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 5.3 coL/100km)
+Lower starting price (R749 900)
-Few notable weaknesses
Nissan X-Trail
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (7.4 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (135 kW vs 268 kW)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the H6 or X-Trail?
The H6 uses 1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 5.3 coL/100km and the X-Trail uses 7.4 l/100km on the combined cycle. The H6 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the H6 or X-Trail?
The H6 produces 268 kW and 760 Nm of torque while the X-Trail delivers 135 kW and 244 Nm of torque. The H6 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the H6 and X-Trail?
The H6 starts from R749 900 and the X-Trail from R751 900, a difference of just R2 000, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the H6 or X-Trail?
The H6 has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the X-Trail can tow 2000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the H6 or the X-Trail?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Haval H6 Variants

All H6 Specs →

Nissan X-Trail Variants

All X-Trail Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor