Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Geely E5
vs
2024 Omoda C9
2.0t Inspire

From R788 888 vs From R785 900

Geely E5
Geely E5
From R788 888
View Full Specs →
VS
Omoda C9
Omoda C9
2.0t Inspire
From R785 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
160 kW
192 kW
Torque
320 Nm
400 Nm
Fuel
16.2 kWh/100km l/100km
8.2 l/100km
0-100 km/h
7.6 s
—
Engine
electric cc
1998 cc

Choosing between the Geely E5 and the Omoda C9 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Geely E5 delivers 160 kW while the Omoda C9 produces 192 kW. On fuel, the E5 returns 16.2 kWh/100km l/100km while the C9 uses 8.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R788 888 for the E5 and R785 900 for the C9. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Geely E52026 - From R788 888
Omoda C92.0t Inspire 2024 - From R785 900
Performance
Power Output
160 kW
192 kW
Torque
320 Nm
400 Nm
0-100 kph
7.6 s
—
Top Speed
175 Km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
1998 cc
Engine Layout
—
inline
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
8
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
16.2 kWh/100km l/100km
8.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
68.4 kWh l
65 l
CO2 Emissions
-
190 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4615 mm
4775 mm
Width
1901 mm
1920 mm
Height
1670 mm
1671 mm
Wheelbase
2750 mm
2800 mm
Ground Clearance
—
167 mm
Kerb Weight
1815 Kg
1786 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
461 / 1877 l
660-1783 l
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
6 vehicle / 8 battery
7 vehicle / 10 engine for 1st owner
Warranty Distance
150000 vehicle / 200000 battery Km
200000 vehicle / 1000000 engine for 1st km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
6yr
7yr
Service Plan Distance
120000km
100000km
Service Intervals
—
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Omoda C9
2 / 4 categories
Performance
C9
Fuel Economy
C9
Value
Tied
Practicality
Tied
Geely E5
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (16.2 kWh/100km l/100km)
-Less power than rival (160 kW vs 192 kW)
-Higher starting price
Omoda C9
+More powerful engine (192 kW)
+Better fuel economy (8.2 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R785 900)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the E5 or C9?
The E5 uses 16.2 kWh/100km l/100km and the C9 uses 8.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The C9 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the E5 or C9?
The E5 produces 160 kW and 320 Nm of torque while the C9 delivers 192 kW and 400 Nm of torque. The C9 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the E5 and C9?
The E5 starts from R788 888 and the C9 from R785 900, a difference of just R2 988, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the E5 or the C9?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Geely E5 Variants

All E5 Specs →

Omoda C9 Variants

All C9 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor