Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 GAC M8
2.0t PHEV
vs
2002 KIA Carnival
2.5 V6

From R1 499 900 vs From R289 995

GAC M8
GAC M8
2.0t PHEV
From R1 499 900
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Carnival
KIA Carnival
2.5 V6
From R289 995
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
274 kW
110kW@5600
Torque
630 Nm
224Nm@4000
Fuel
1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 8.8 coL/100km
-
Towing
—
1888kg
0-100 km/h
8.8 s
13s
Engine
1991 cc
2497cc

Choosing between the GAC M8 and the KIA Carnival is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The GAC M8 delivers 274 kW while the KIA Carnival produces 110kW@5600. On fuel, the M8 returns 1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 8.8 coL/100km while the Carnival uses 0L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 499 900 for the M8 and R289 995 for the Carnival. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
GAC M82.0t PHEV 2025 - From R1 499 900
KIA Carnival2.5 V6 2002 - From R289 995
Performance
Power Output
274 kW
110kW@5600
Torque
630 Nm
224Nm@4000
0-100 kph
8.8 s
13s
Top Speed
-
175km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1991 cc
2497cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE V 6
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
MANUAL
Number of Gears
8
5
Drive Wheels
front
FRONT
Full Time 4x4
—
✗
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 8.8 coL/100km
-
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
56 litre + 25.6 kWh l
75L
CO2 Emissions
202 combined g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
5212 mm
4925mm
Width
1893-1940 mm
1900mm
Height
1823 mm
1805mm
Wheelbase
3070 mm
2905mm
Ground Clearance
143 mm
171mm
Kerb Weight
2420 Kg
1888kg
Doors
5 incl. 2 sliding side + 1 rear liftgate
5
Seats
7
7
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
1888kg
Load Capacity
—
2556kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✗
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✗
Airbag Count
7
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✗
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Satellite Navigation
—
?
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
?
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
5 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery + high volt
36
Warranty Distance
150000 vehicle + hybrid battery + high vkm
100000km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
M
Service Plan Years
5yr
—
Service Plan Distance
100000km
—
Service Intervals
15000
30000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
KIA Carnival
2 / 4 categories
Performance
M8
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Carnival
Practicality
Carnival
GAC M8
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (8.8 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 8.8 coL/100km)
-Higher starting price
KIA Carnival
+Lower starting price (R289 995)
-No factory service plan
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the M8 or Carnival?
The M8 uses 1.1 when hybrid battery charged / 8.8 coL/100km and the Carnival uses 0L/100km on the combined cycle. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the M8 or Carnival?
The M8 produces 274 kW and 630 Nm of torque while the Carnival delivers 110kW@5600 and 224Nm@4000 of torque. The M8 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the M8 and Carnival?
The M8 starts from R1 499 900 and the Carnival from R289 995. The Carnival is cheaper by R1 209 905 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the M8 or Carnival?
The M8 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Carnival can tow 1888kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the M8 or the Carnival?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

KIA Carnival Variants

All Carnival Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor