Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Foton View
C2 2.0d FR F/C P/V
vs
2025 Mitsubishi Xpander
1.5

From R449 900 vs From R365 995

Foton View
Foton View
C2 2.0d FR F/C P/V
From R449 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Xpander
Mitsubishi Xpander
1.5
From R365 995
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
101 kW
77 kW
Torque
330 Nm
141 Nm
Fuel
12.0 l/100km
6.7 l/100km
Towing
-
550 Kg
0-100 km/h
—
12.7 s
Engine
1968 cc
1499 cc

Choosing between the Foton View and the Mitsubishi Xpander is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Foton View delivers 101 kW while the Mitsubishi Xpander produces 77 kW. On fuel, the View returns 12.0 l/100km while the Xpander uses 6.7 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R449 900 for the View and R365 995 for the Xpander. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Foton ViewC2 2.0d FR F/C P/V 2025 - From R449 900
Mitsubishi Xpander1.5 2025 - From R365 995
Performance
Power Output
101 kW
77 kW
Torque
330 Nm
141 Nm
0-100 kph
—
12.7 s
Top Speed
130 Km/h
170 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1968 cc
1499 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
manual
manual
Number of Gears
6
5
Drive Wheels
rear
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
12.0 l/100km
6.7 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
65 l
45 l
CO2 Emissions
219 g/km
157 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4840 mm
4595 mm
Width
1695 mm
1790 mm
Height
1980 mm
1750 mm
Wheelbase
2570 mm
2775 mm
Ground Clearance
—
220 mm
Kerb Weight
1780 Kg
1230 Kg
Doors
5 incl. 2 sliding side + 1 rear
5
Seats
3
7
Load Volume
5700 l
781-1608 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
550 Kg
Load Capacity
1200 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
—
Airbag Count
1
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
—
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
—
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
3
3
Warranty Distance
100000 Km
100000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
2yr
Service Plan Distance
—
30000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mitsubishi Xpander
3 / 4 categories
Performance
View
Fuel Economy
Xpander
Value
Xpander
Practicality
Xpander
Foton View
+More powerful engine (101 kW)
-Higher fuel consumption (12.0 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Mitsubishi Xpander
+Better fuel economy (6.7 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R365 995)
+Higher towing capacity (550 Kg)
+Factory service plan included
-Less power than rival (77 kW vs 101 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the View or Xpander?
The View uses 12.0 l/100km and the Xpander uses 6.7 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Xpander is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the View or Xpander?
The View produces 101 kW and 330 Nm of torque while the Xpander delivers 77 kW and 141 Nm of torque. The View is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the View and Xpander?
The View starts from R449 900 and the Xpander from R365 995. The Xpander is cheaper by R83 905 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the View or Xpander?
The View has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the Xpander can tow 550 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the View or the Xpander?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Foton View Variants

All View Specs →

Mitsubishi Xpander Variants

All Xpander Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor