Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Ford Tourneo Custom
2.0d Sport A/T
vs
2023 Toyota Quantum
2.8 GL 14 SEAT

From R1 232 000 vs From R882 100

Ford Tourneo Custom
Ford Tourneo Custom
2.0d Sport A/T
From R1 232 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Quantum
Toyota Quantum
2.8 GL 14 SEAT
From R882 100
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
125 kW
115 kW
Torque
390 Nm
420 Nm
Fuel
7.4 l/100km
—
Towing
2500 Kg
1500 Kg
Engine
1996 cc
2755 cc

Choosing between the Ford Tourneo Custom and the Toyota Quantum is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Ford Tourneo Custom delivers 125 kW while the Toyota Quantum produces 115 kW. Pricing starts at R1 232 000 for the Tourneo Custom and R882 100 for the Quantum. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Ford Tourneo Custom2.0d Sport A/T 2025 - From R1 232 000
Toyota Quantum2.8 GL 14 SEAT 2023 - From R882 100
Performance
Power Output
125 kW
115 kW
Torque
390 Nm
420 Nm
Top Speed
180 Km/h
100 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1996 cc
2755 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
manual
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
front
rear
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.4 l/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
70 l
CO2 Emissions
194 g/km
—
Dimensions
Length
5050 mm
5915 mm
Width
2148-2275 mm
1950 mm
Height
1961 mm
2280 mm
Wheelbase
3100 mm
3860 mm
Ground Clearance
—
185 mm
Kerb Weight
2396 Kg
2655 Kg
Doors
5
4
Seats
8
14
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2500 Kg
1500 Kg
Load Capacity
—
1155 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
4
3
Warranty Distance
120000 Km
100000 Km
Service Plan
Optional
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
6yr
9 servicesyr
Service Plan Distance
90000km
90000km
Service Intervals
15000
10000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Ford Tourneo Custom
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tourneo Custom
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Quantum
Practicality
Tourneo Custom
Ford Tourneo Custom
+More powerful engine (125 kW)
+Higher towing capacity (2500 Kg)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Toyota Quantum
+Lower starting price (R882 100)
+Factory service plan included
-Less power than rival (115 kW vs 125 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the Tourneo Custom or Quantum?
The Tourneo Custom produces 125 kW and 390 Nm of torque while the Quantum delivers 115 kW and 420 Nm of torque. The Tourneo Custom is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Tourneo Custom and Quantum?
The Tourneo Custom starts from R1 232 000 and the Quantum from R882 100. The Quantum is cheaper by R349 900 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Tourneo Custom or Quantum?
The Tourneo Custom has a braked towing capacity of 2500 Kg and the Quantum can tow 1500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Tourneo Custom or the Quantum?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Ford Tourneo Custom Variants

All Tourneo Custom Specs →

Toyota Quantum Variants

All Quantum Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor